⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Studies› Same trim, next model year

Same trim, one model year later: +1.8% at the median.

Study · 2026-10-26

Same trim, next model year: what the makers themselves charged

Photo: Kamil / Unsplash

Across 394 matched trims on 60 nameplates, the manufacturer’s announced price for the 2026 model year was +1.8% over the 2025 price for the same trim, at the median. 3.3% of trims were left unchanged; 7.6% went up 5% or more; 7.6% came down. No dealer, no incentive and no market in it — just the press kits.

Median movesame trim, 2025 → 2026 +1.8%
Matched trimsacross 60 nameplates 394
Left unchangedto the dollar 3.3%
Up 5% or moreof matched trims 7.6%

How this was measured, and why base price never ranks

Source: Manufacturer press kits

Every trim page on this site carries the MSRP the manufacturer announced for it, transcribed from the press kit and cited to the document. For each nameplate with priced trims in two consecutive model years we matched trims by name, drivetrain and powertrain — an LX FWD is compared only with an LX FWD — and kept nameplates with at least 2 matches. A nameplate’s figure is the median change across its matched trims.

The base price is shown but never ranks. “The base price rose 9%” is very often “the cheapest trim was dropped”; matching trims removes that. What matching cannot remove is content: a trim can gain or lose equipment between years, and a redesign year carries a new car under the old name. The corpus does not flag either, so the biggest moves in the table deserve a look at the two trim pages linked from every row.

Prices are the manufacturer’s MSRP at announcement, excluding destination. They are not stickers, not transaction prices and not market values; a maker that raised a launch price may still have discounted it later, and the reverse.

Model yearsNameplatesTrimsMedian10th – 90th pctUnchangedUp 5%+
2024 → 202547306+0.9%0.0% – +4.4%21.2%6.5%
2025 → 202660394+1.8%0.0% – +4.7%3.3%7.6%
2026 → 202737208+0.6%0.0% – +2.7%12.5%5.3%

Every model-year pair the corpus can compare. The headline figures use 2025 → 2026, the pair with the most nameplates.

The biggest increases, 2025 → 2026

The twenty nameplates whose matched trims rose most at the median. Check the biggest single move against the two trim pages before quoting it: a redesign looks like a price rise.

NameplateMedian moveRangeTrimsBiggest moveBase MSRP
Lexus NX 2025 → 2026+8.0%+5.6% – +8.3%3Standard $43,590 → $47,220$41,990 → $46,570
Subaru Outback 2025 → 2026+6.6%+5.0% – +7.9%6Wilderness $41,710 → $44,995$29,995 → $34,995
Lexus IS 2025 → 2026+5.1%+4.7% – +5.5%4Is 350 F Sport $46,760 → $49,345$41,360 → $46,895
Audi A3 2025 → 2026+5.0%+4.3% – +6.8%3S3 $48,700 → $52,000$38,200 → $40,100
Audi RS 2025 → 2026+5.0%+4.3% – +6.8%3S3 $48,700 → $52,000$38,200 → $40,100
Audi S3 2025 → 2026+5.0%+4.3% – +6.8%3S3 $48,700 → $52,000$38,200 → $40,100
Hyundai Palisade 2025 → 2026+4.9%+1.6% – +7.0%10Calligraphy $51,000 → $54,560$37,200 → $39,435
Nissan Sentra 2025 → 2026+4.7%+1.7% – +4.8%3SV $22,290 → $23,370$21,590 → $22,600
Subaru Ascent 2025 → 2026+4.6%+4.1% – +5.2%4Premium 7-Passenger $38,795 → $40,795$38,795 → $40,795
Volkswagen Tiguan 2025 → 2026+4.3%+3.9% – +5.0%6Se R-Line Black $35,455 → $37,245$29,495 → $30,805
Land Rover Defender 2025 → 2026+4.2%+1.4% – +4.3%8Defender X-Dynamic Se 110 $72,100 → $75,200$56,900 → $59,400
Volkswagen Jetta 2025 → 2026+4.2%+1.6% – +4.7%5SE $25,775 → $26,985$22,995 → $23,995
Toyota Corolla Cross 2025 → 2026+4.1%+3.6% – +6.3%6XLE $29,560 → $31,410$24,035 → $25,035
Subaru Impreza 2025 → 2026+4.1%+3.9% – +4.3%2Sport $25,495 → $26,595$23,495 → $26,595
Subaru Crosstrek 2025 → 2026+4.0%+3.8% – +5.1%5Limited $31,395 → $32,995$25,695 → $26,995
Kia Sportage 2025 → 2026+3.9%+1.5% – +7.4%14Sx-Prestige Hybrid $37,790 → $40,590$27,390 → $28,790
BMW X3 2025 → 2026+3.7%+3.6% – +3.7%2X3 M50 Xdrive $64,100 → $66,500$49,500 → $51,300
Lexus GX 2025 → 2026+3.6%+3.4% – +4.2%6Gx 550 Premium $65,585 → $68,335$65,585 → $68,335
Toyota Corolla 2025 → 2026+3.4%+2.1% – +4.0%8Corolla Hybrid Le Hybrid $23,825 → $24,775$22,325 → $22,925
Nissan Kicks 2025 → 2026+3.3%+3.0% – +4.1%3S $21,830 → $22,730$21,830 → $22,730
Advertisement

Held or cut, 2025 → 2026

The twenty nameplates whose matched trims moved least, or fell.

NameplateMedian moveRangeTrimsBiggest moveBase MSRP
Hyundai Ioniq 5 2025 → 2026-17.8%-19.8% – -9.5%9Ioniq 5 N $66,200 → $59,900$42,600 → $35,000
Kia EV6 2025 → 2026-10.1%-11.7% – -10.0%7Gt-Line $58,900 → $53,000$42,900 → $37,900
Subaru WRX 2025 → 2026-2.8%-4.9% – -1.6%4GT $45,705 → $44,995$35,750 → $32,495
Kia EV9 2025 → 2026-1.4%-3.3% – 0.0%5Light $54,900 → $54,900$54,900 → $54,900
Subaru Solterra 2025 → 2026-0.7%-1.4% – 0.0%2Premium $38,495 → $38,495$38,495 → $38,495
Toyota Crown 2025 → 20260.0%0.0% – 0.0%4Limited $45,950 → $45,950$41,440 → $41,440
Subaru Forester 2025 → 20260.0%-5.1% – 0.0%9Base $29,995 → $29,995$29,995 → $29,995
Nissan Murano 2025 → 2026+0.4%+0.4% – +0.5%3SV $41,470 → $41,670$40,470 → $41,670
Nissan Altima 2025 → 2026+0.5%+0.5% – +0.5%4SV $27,430 → $27,580$27,000 → $27,580
Land Rover Discovery 2025 → 2026+0.5%0.0% – +0.6%4Discovery Dynamic Se (4-Cyl) $64,200 → $64,600$60,200 → $60,200
Toyota Prius 2025 → 2026+0.7%+0.5% – +1.2%11SE $33,375 → $33,775$28,350 → $28,550
Chevrolet Trailblazer 2025 → 2026+0.8%+0.7% – +0.9%8LS $23,100 → $23,300$23,100 → $23,300
Toyota Tundra 2025 → 2026+0.9%0.0% – +2.9%30Sr Double Cab 6.5-Ft $40,090 → $41,260$40,090 → $41,260
Kia K5 2025 → 2026+1.0%+0.9% – +1.1%5LXS $27,190 → $27,490$27,190 → $27,490
Kia Sorento 2025 → 2026+1.1%+0.5% – +2.4%13X-Line Ex $41,790 → $42,790$31,990 → $32,390
Kia Niro 2025 → 2026+1.2%+0.2% – +1.5%6LX $26,990 → $27,390$26,990 → $27,390
Audi Q4 e-tron 2025 → 2026+1.4%+1.4% – +1.4%2Q4 55 E-Tron Quattro $55,200 → $56,000$49,800 → $50,600
Kia K4 2025 → 2026+1.4%+1.1% – +2.1%5EX $23,990 → $24,490$21,990 → $22,290
Nissan Pathfinder 2025 → 2026+1.4%+1.1% – +2.4%7Platinum $48,640 → $49,790$36,400 → $39,990
Kia Carnival 2025 → 2026+1.4%+1.1% – +1.6%9LX $36,800 → $37,390$36,800 → $37,390

By brand, 2025 → 2026

Every matched trim of every nameplate the brand has on file in both model years, pooled; brands with fewer than 5 matched trims are left out.

BrandMedian moveNameplatesTrimsUnchangedUp 5%+
Audi+5.0%41103
Volkswagen+4.0%31801
Subaru+3.9%732610
Land Rover+3.9%21210
Lexus+3.5%62606
Hyundai+2.2%96704
Toyota+1.7%1212342
Nissan+1.6%62600
Kia+1.2%86424
Chevrolet+0.8%21300

The data behind this

Everything above, as files. No key, no form, no attribution beyond the line below — if it is useful, use it.

How to cite

WhichTrim, “Same trim, next model year: manufacturers' launch prices, 2025 to 2026”, 2026-10-26. https://whichtrim.com/studies/msrp-changes/

The underlying prices are the manufacturers' own announced MSRPs, transcribed from their press kits and cited on every trim page. The joins, the filtering and the arithmetic are ours, and we would rather be credited than not — but the figures are checkable from the source either way, which is the point.

Questions about this study

Source: Manufacturer press kits

Is this what the car costs?

No. It is the price the manufacturer announced for the trim when the model year was launched, excluding destination, as printed in its press kit. Dealers add or subtract from it, incentives move it, and the transaction price is a different number that this study does not have.

Why match trims instead of comparing the cheapest price?

Because the cheapest price moves when a trim is added or dropped, not only when a price changes. Matching the same trim name, drivetrain and powertrain across the two model years compares like with like. The base-trim change is still in every row, for the reader who wants it.

Does a big increase mean the same car got dearer?

Not necessarily. A trim can gain equipment, and a redesign year is a new vehicle under the old name. The corpus does not flag either, which is why every row links to both model years' trim tables, where the equipment is listed.

Why only these model years?

Because those are the years for which we hold the manufacturers' own press kits for both sides of the comparison. Coverage grows as kits are filed; the table is regenerated with the site.

Can I use these numbers?

Yes. The full table is on this page as CSV and JSON, every row links to the two trim pages it was built from, and each trim page cites the press-kit document behind the price. Credit WhichTrim and link back.