2026 BMW i4 vs 2026 Porsche Taycan
The BMW i4 edges it, 89.2 to 84, on price, fuel & range. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on tech & comfort and performance. Raise the tech & comfort weight from 3 to 4.7 and it flips.
2026 BMW i4
The 2026 BMW i4 is sold in the U.S. as an electric compact hatchback with 7 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the i4 eDrive40 Gran Coupe (18 …
2026 Porsche Taycan
The 2026 Porsche Taycan is sold in the U.S. as an electric midsize sedan with 17 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the Taycan 4 Perf Battery …
2026 BMW i4
Slight edgeThe BMW i4 edges it, 89.2 to 84, on price, fuel & range. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on tech & comfort and performance. Raise the tech & comfort weight from 3 to 4.7 and it flips.
| Category · weight | 2026 BMW i4overall 89.2 | 2026 Porsche Taycanoverall 84 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricew 4 | 100 | 54.7 | ||||||||||||
Base MSRP of the trim (or the model's lowest trim). Lower is better. | ||||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 100 | 78.1 | ||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | ||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 100 | 100 | ||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | ||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Performancew 2 | 88.9 | 95.3 | ||||||||||||
Horsepower, torque and horsepower per ton. | ||||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortw 3 | 50 | 100 | ||||||||||||
Standard (1) and optional (0.5) infotainment, convenience, climate and interior features from the manufacturer's press kit. | ||||||||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Overall | 89.2 | 84 | ||||||||||||
Trim vs trim · 5 of 7 categories compared
BMW i4: base trim i4 eDrive40 RWD · Porsche Taycan: base trim Taycan RWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Raise the tech & comfort weight from 3 to 4.7 and the answer flips.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2026 BMW i4 wins
- It starts $47,900 lower ($57,900 against $105,800 base MSRP).
- It costs $200 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $850).
- It is rated 118 combined against 91 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
Where the 2026 Porsche Taycan answers
- It lists more comfort and tech equipment (1 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½).
- It makes 402 hp against 335.
What they share
- A Safety Signal of 100.
- 0 standard driver-assist features.
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
29 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $57,900 | $105,800 |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Engine type (full description) | Single all-electric motor | — |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | 335 hp | 402 hp |
| Torque | 317 lb-ft | 272 lb-ft |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | — | 91 mpg |
| MPG (combined) | 118 mpg | 79 mpg |
| MPG (highway) | — | 94 mpg |
| Transmission | ||
| Transmission speeds | 1 | — |
| Transmission type | automatic | Two-speed dog-ring rear |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Overall height | — | 54.2 in |
| Overall length | — | 195 in |
| Overall width | — | 77.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 112 in | 114 in |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | — | 10.7 cu-ft |
| Headroom | ||
| Third-row headroom | 36.6 in | — |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | — | 4,630 lbs |
| Curb weight (minimum) | — | 4,630 lbs |
| Gross vehicle weight rating | — | 6,162 lbs |
| Payload capacity | — | 1,532 lbs |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | — | Aluminum double-wishbone, 2-chamber adaptive air suspension with PASM |
| Rear suspension type | — | Aluminum multi-link axle with subframe, 2-chamber adaptive air suspension with PASM |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | — | Electromechanical |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | — | 38.4 ft |
| Brakes | ||
| Front brake diameter | — | 360 mm |
| Front brake type | — | Steel, internally vented |
| Rear brake diameter | — | 358 mm |
| Rear brake type | — | Steel, internally vented |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | — | 19 in |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | — | 225/55 R19 / 275/45 R19 |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
54 features · differences first, then sharedSafety1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Recorder (added to Parking Assistant Professional package) | opt | — |
Interior2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Glass Controls | opt | — |
| MY26 MSRP | — | std |
Exterior16 differ · 16 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Curb weight (lbs) | — | std |
| Drag coefficient (Cd) | — | std |
| Gross Vehicle Weight (lbs) | — | std |
| Height (inches) | — | std |
| Length (inches) | — | std |
| Seal & Drive Tire Kit | std | — |
| Shadowline package (Black mirror caps and M Sport brakes with blue callipers) | opt | — |
| Standard tire type | — | std |
| Tires: front/rear | — | std |
| Track width front (inches) | — | std |
| Track width rear (inches) | — | std |
| Wheel size and design | — | std |
| Wheelbase (inches) | — | std |
| Wheels: front/rear | — | std |
| Width (inches) | — | std |
| Width w/mirrors (inches) | — | std |
Powertrain21 differ · 21 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Acceleration 0-60 mph, w/Launch Control (sec) | — | std |
| Acceleration 1/4 mile, w/Launch Control (sec) | — | std |
| Cell type | — | std |
| Charge Time, 0% -100% SoC @ 9.6 kW (hrs) | — | std |
| Charge Time, 10% -80% SoC @ 150 kW (min) | — | std |
| Charge Time, 10% -80% SoC @ 270 kW (min) | — | std |
| Drivetrain | — | std |
| Energy Content, gross/net (kWh) | — | std |
| Maximum Regenerative Braking Force | — | std |
| Motor type, front/rear | — | std |
| MPGe (combined, city/hwy) | — | std |
| Pack configuration | — | std |
| Pack weight (lbs) | — | std |
| Power to weight ratio (lbs/hp) | — | std |
| Pulse Inverter Amperage, front/rear | — | std |
| Range (miles) | — | std |
| Silicon carbide (SiC) inverters | std | — |
| Top track speed (mph) | — | std |
| Total maximum power, hp | — | std |
| Total maximum torque (lb.-ft.) | — | std |
| Transmission type, front/rear | — | std |
Chassis11 differ · 11 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Caliper color | — | std |
| Caliper type | — | std |
| Front axle | — | std |
| Number of pistons (front/rear) | — | std |
| Rear axle | — | std |
| Rotor construction | — | std |
| Rotor diameter (front/rear) mm | — | std |
| Rotor thickness (front/rear) mm | — | std |
| Steering ratio | — | std |
| Steering system | — | std |
| Turning circle (ft) | — | std |
Cargo3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo area volume (cu.-ft.) front | — | std |
| Cargo area volume (cu.-ft.) rear | — | std |
| Payload, maximum (lbs) | — | std |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPBMW i4
Top recalls
No recalls on file.
Porsche Taycan
Top recalls
No recalls on file.
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Porsche TaycanTaycan RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $57,900 (base trim) | $105,800 (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $57,900 – $70,700 3 trims | $105,800 – $243,700 16 trims |
| Powertrains | BEV | BEV |
| EPA configuration compared | i4 eDrive40 Gran Coupe (18 inch wheels) | Taycan Performance Battery |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 118 | 91 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $650 | $850 |
| EV range | 333 mi | 274 mi |
| Basic warranty | — | — |
| Powertrain warranty | — | — |
| Roadside assistance | — | — |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?
The BMW i4 edges it, 89.2 to 84, on price, fuel & range. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on tech & comfort and performance. Raise the tech & comfort weight from 3 to 4.7 and it flips. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 BMW i4 scores 89.2 and the 2026 Porsche Taycan 84. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which is cheaper, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?
The 2026 BMW i4 starts lower — $57,900 against $105,800, a gap of $47,900 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.
Which has the better safety record, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?
2026 BMW i4: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. 2026 Porsche Taycan: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2026 BMW i4 and the 2026 Porsche Taycan?
Where the 2026 BMW i4 wins: it starts $47,900 lower ($57,900 against $105,800 base MSRP), costs $200 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $850), and is rated 118 combined against 91 (EPA mpg or MPGe). Where the 2026 Porsche Taycan answers: it lists more comfort and tech equipment (1 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½) and makes 402 hp against 335. What they share: a Safety Signal of 100 and 0 standard driver-assist features.