2026 Audi Q6 e-tron
The 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron is sold in the U.S. as an electric large SUV with 7 EPA-rated configurations. The EPA did not publish a separate 2026 certification; fuel-economy figures below are carried over from the 2025 listing. Its longest-range version, the Q6 e-tron ultra, is EPA-rated at 321 miles with 104 MPGe combined efficiency. NHTSA lists no recall campaigns for this model year so far (Safety Signal A). Owners have filed 1 complaint, most often about the lane departure.

Specs & fuel economy
Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov| Configuration | Powertrain | Drive | Engine / motor | City | Hwy | Comb | Range | kWh/100mi | Charge (240V) | Annual fuel* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q6 e-tron ultra | Electric | RWD | 225 kW PMSM ECCA 3-Phase | 112 | 96 | 104 MPGe | 321 mi | 32.5 | 14 h | $750 |
| Q6 Sportback e-tron quattro (19 inch wheels) | Electric | AWD | 140 and 280 kW Asynchron ECFA 3-Phase | 109 | 97 | 103 MPGe | 319 mi | 32.7 | 14 h | $750 |
| Q6 e-tron (19 inch wheels) | Electric | RWD | 225 kW PMSM ECCA 3-Phase | 106 | 93 | 100 MPGe | 310 mi | 33.8 | 14 h | $750 |
| Q6 e-tron quattro (19 inch wheels) | Electric | AWD | 140 and 280 kW PMSM ECCA 3-Phase | 105 | 93 | 99 MPGe | 307 mi | 34.0 | 14 h | $750 |
| Q6 Sportback e-tron quattro (20 inch wheels) | Electric | AWD | 140 and 280 kW Asynchron ECFA 3-Phase | 104 | 92 | 98 MPGe | 305 mi | 34.3 | 14 h | $750 |
| Q6 e-tron (20 inch wheels) | Electric | RWD | 225 kW PMSM ECCA 3-Phase | 103 | 88 | 96 MPGe | 298 mi | 35.2 | 14 h | $800 |
| Q6 e-tron quattro (20 inch wheels) | Electric | AWD | 140 and 280 kW Asynchron ECFA 3-Phase | 102 | 89 | 95 MPGe | 295 mi | 35.3 | 14 h | $800 |
*EPA estimate at 15,000 miles/year at EPA reference fuel and electricity prices. fueleconomy.gov record ids: 48685, 48686, 48683, 48297, 48687, 48684, 48298. Figures carried over from the 2025 EPA listing; no separate 2026 certification was published.
Emissions & certification
Source: EPA emission certificates| Configuration | Smog rating | Emission standard | Where it can be sold new | SmartWay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q6 Sportback e-tron quattro (19 inch wheels), Q6 e-tron (20 inch wheels), Q6 e-tron ultra | 10 / 10 | Federal Tier 3 Bin 0 / California ZEV | All 50 states (federal, all altitudes); California and states following California standards | SmartWay Elite |
| Q6 Sportback e-tron quattro (20 inch wheels), Q6 e-tron (19 inch wheels), Q6 e-tron quattro (19 inch wheels), Q6 e-tron quattro (20 inch wheels) | 10 / 10 | California ZEV / Federal Tier 3 Bin 0 | All 50 states (federal, all altitudes); California and states following California standards | SmartWay Elite |
Certified for all fifty states, so it can be registered new anywhere in the U.S.
The smog rating scores tailpipe pollutants other than greenhouse gases, 1 (worst) to 10 (best), and is comparable only within a model year. The standard is the federal bin or California tier the configuration was certified to. Both come from the EPA certificate behind the window sticker.
Specifications filed with NHTSA
Source: NHTSA vPICDimensions Exterior
| Body style | Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]/Multipurpose Vehicle [MPV] |
| Doors | 4 |
| GVWR class | Class 2E: 6,001 - 7,000 lb (2,722 - 3,175 kg) |
Engine Output
| Horsepower | 322 hp |
Fuel Economy
| Fuel | Electric |
Filed by the manufacturer with NHTSA under the federal vehicle-identification rule and decoded from the VIN pattern — not a manufacturer press kit, so it describes one configuration rather than every trim (seen: e-tron Premium). Figures for the trim you are looking at may differ.
Dimensions & weight
Source: Transport Canada| Length | 187.8 in |
| Width (body, without mirrors) | 76.4 in |
| Height | 65.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 113.8 in |
| Track, front | 65.4 in |
| Track, rear | 65.0 in |
| Curb weight | 5,291 lb |
| Weight distribution, front/rear | 48/52 |
Measured by Transport Canada for its Canadian Vehicle Specifications database, which covers the North American versions of each model — here one configuration: 4-door SUV. Where a range is shown, those versions differ. Width is the body without mirrors, which is why it can read narrower than a brochure figure. Before we used it we checked it against the US manufacturer press kits we hold (27 Sep 2026): wheelbase agreed within 1% on every vehicle we could compare, length on 98%, and the curb weight fell inside the manufacturer's range on 96%. Source dataset. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Licence.
The cheapest ownership win
Insurers price the 2026 Q6 e-tron very differently, and the gap between the best and worst quote on the same car and driver is usually larger than any option you are weighing on this page.
How to compare cover →Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.
Recalls (0)
Source: NHTSA recall databaseNo NHTSA recall campaigns are on file for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron. New campaigns appear here within a week of NHTSA posting them.
These are vehicle campaigns — the ones the automaker filed against this model. NHTSA also records equipment recalls, filed by a parts maker against a component (a tyre, a child seat, an aftermarket part), and those are not listed here or counted above.
Hear about a recall before the letter does
The manufacturer’s letter is the last step of a recall: it has up to 60 days after filing to mail owners, at the address on the registration. We email you the day NHTSA posts a recall on the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron, with what to do next. Nothing else, ever — no newsletter, no marketing, one-click unsubscribe in every message.
Parts & accessories for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron
Search by fitment on eBay Motors — OEM take-offs, aftermarket, and the trim pieces dealers no longer stock. The listing and the price are the seller's.
Find parts for this Q6 e-tron →Owner complaints
Source: NHTSA complaint database0 involved a crash · 0 a fire · 0 injuries · 0 deaths reported
Filed per year: 2025: 1
Most-cited components
Complaint counts are raw owner reports to NHTSA, not verified defects, and scale with how many were sold. Use them to spot patterns, not to rank.
Crash ratings
Source: NHTSA NCAPNHTSA has not published 5-Star crash ratings for this model year.
Service bulletins & campaigns
Source: NHTSA manufacturer communicationsMost often about: Electrical System, Unknown Or Other, Suspension, Service Brakes, Seat Belts.
- SM 25-2026 Other2026-05-19 · Electrical System
- This special notice is to inform dealers to return the parts listed and only order the successor parts going forward.
- SM 24-2026 Other2026-05-19 · Electrical System
- This special notice is to inform dealers to return the parts listed if it meets the criteria provided.
- AVIN4APIN20260106 Service bulletin2026-01-06 · Unknown Or Other
- Summary of all Vin-4-Pin topics: B&O extendable tweeter PPE/PPC time off by 1 hour
- TSB_2079833_1 Service bulletin2025-10-30 · Electrical System
- This bulletin provides information when there is a high-voltage electrical system fault P0A0C00 in 008C; PPE/PPC.
- TSB_2076761_4 Service bulletin2025-10-30 · Service Brakes
- This bulletin provides information when there is uneven braking when the brake pedal is lightly applied.
- TSB_2076761_3 Service bulletin2025-10-21 · Service Brakes
- This bulletin provides information when there is uneven braking when the brake pedal is lightly applied.
- TSB_2077226_4 Service bulletin2025-10-17 · Wheels
- This bulletin provides information when the tire pressure/loose wheel warning is shown.
- SM 52-2025 Other2025-10-15 · Seat Belts
- This special notice is to inform dealers to return the parts listed and only order the successor parts going forward.
A service bulletin is the manufacturer telling its dealers how to diagnose or repair a known condition. It is not a recall, not a finding that the vehicle is defective, and the work is not automatically free — though a bulletin is often what a dealer works from when you describe a symptom, so quoting the document number can save a diagnosis. The count is every communication filed; the list shows the most recent, one entry per campaign, because a single campaign is usually filed as several documents on the same day. The summaries are NHTSA's; the full documents come from the manufacturer.
Q6 e-tron by model year
all years, side by side →Common questions about the 2026 Q6 e-tron
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsDoes the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron have any recalls?
No NHTSA recall campaigns are on file for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron. New campaigns appear here within a week of NHTSA posting them, and a clean sheet on a recent model year often just means the vehicle is new.
How safe is the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
NHTSA has not published a crash-test rating for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron yet. On the recall record WhichTrim grades it A (100/100), which measures open and severe recalls rather than crash protection.
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
Across the 7 EPA-rated configurations of the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron, the longest EPA range is 321 miles on a charge. Figures are the EPA's own, per configuration, and every one is listed above.
What are the dimensions of the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
Transport Canada measured it at 187.8 in long, 76.4 in wide (body, without mirrors), 65.0 in tall, on a 113.8 in wheelbase. Curb weight: 5,291 lb. Those are its measurements of the North American versions; every figure is in the table above.
What do owners complain about on the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
Owners have filed 1 complaint with NHTSA about the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron, most often about lane departure, back over prevention. Complaints are unverified owner reports, so treat the pattern as a signal and the individual report as an anecdote.
How clean is the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
The EPA smog rating for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron is 10 out of 10. That score covers tailpipe pollutants other than greenhouse gases, and it only compares vehicles within the same model year. It is certified for all fifty states, so it can be registered new anywhere in the U.S. Its configurations were certified to different standards — California ZEV, Federal Tier 3 Bin 0 — which the table above lists per configuration.
Are there service bulletins for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron?
The manufacturer has filed 20 service bulletins and related communications with NHTSA for the 2026 Audi Q6 e-tron, most often covering electrical system, unknown or other, suspension. The most recent is dated 2026-05-19. A bulletin is not a recall: it is the repair procedure a manufacturer sends its dealers for a condition it knows about, and the work is not automatically paid for. It is still worth knowing — if the symptom matches, quoting the bulletin number at the service desk can save a diagnosis. The document numbers and summaries are listed above.
What we hold, and what an empty row means
Paid vehicle-history reports will not tell you the difference between “nothing happened to this car” and “we never received that record” — both of the big two say as much in their own help pages. Most of what is on this page comes from complete federal registers, so we can tell you which is which, row by row.
| Data | Held | Source | What it covers — or what empty means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel economy & configurations | 7 configurations | EPA certification records | Every configuration the EPA certified for sale, with its own test figures. |
| Emission certificates | 7 configurations | EPA emission certificates | Smog rating, standard and the sales area that decides where the car can be sold new. |
| Recalls | none | NHTSA recall campaigns | No campaign has been filed. Because the register is complete, an empty row here means there is nothing to find — not that we are missing it. |
| Owner complaints | 1 | NHTSA complaint database | Also complete, but unverified: these are reports owners filed, not findings. Counts scale with how many were sold. |
| Crash ratings | none | NHTSA NCAP | NHTSA has not tested this model year. Cars are selected for testing, so untested is not unsafe. |
| Service bulletins | 20 | NHTSA manufacturer communications | Everything the manufacturer told its dealers about a defect or malfunction, short of a recall. |
| Investigations | none | NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation | No defect investigation has been opened. |
| Driver-assist crash reports | none | NHTSA Standing General Order 2021-01 | No report has been filed. Only entities named in the order report, and only crashes they hear of — so this is also what an unequipped car, or a manufacturer without telematics, looks like. |
| Specifications filed with NHTSA | 5 fields | NHTSA vPIC, decoded from VIN patterns | What the manufacturer filed under the federal VIN rule — a configuration, not the full trim ladder. |
| Measured dimensions | 7 fields | Transport Canada, Canadian Vehicle Specifications | Length, width, height, wheelbase, track and curb weight, measured on the North American versions. |
| Trims, pricing & equipment | none | Manufacturer press kit | We have not transcribed a press kit for this model year yet. This is our gap, not the manufacturer's — the one row here where an empty cell means we are behind. |
Rebuilt nightly; this page was generated 2026-11-04. Every figure above is traceable to the source named beside it, and the JSON for this page carries the same values with their identifiers.
Sources & method
Safety Signal starts every model-year at 100 and subtracts points per open NHTSA recall campaign by severity: critical 15 (fire risk, park-outside or do-not-drive advisories), high 8 (brakes, steering, airbags, loss of drive power, structure, battery), moderate 6, minor 3 (software, labels, lighting fixed by an update). The most serious recall counts in full and each further one counts 85% of the one before, because a vehicle sold in millions is recalled more often than a rare one without being more dangerous — and because a flat subtraction bottomed the scale out, scoring a vehicle with 22 recalls within a point of one with six. A ≥ 90, B ≥ 80, C ≥ 70, D ≥ 60, otherwise F. Read it as what it counts: recall campaigns on the federal record, weighted by severity. The damping reduces the sales bias by roughly 40% but does not remove it: like our complaint counts, this is not normalized by how many were sold, so a best-seller still scores somewhat worse than an obscure model with the same real risk. NHTSA crash ratings, do-not-drive and park-outside advisories, and the crash, fire, injury and death counts in owner complaints are reported separately on every page and never blended into the letter — a vehicle can hold five stars and a poor letter at once, and where that happens we say so rather than leave you to notice. Because the scale subtracts from a clean sheet, a model year too new to have been recalled, complained about or bulletined scores full marks on an empty record; we label those grades provisional rather than present them as earned.
EPA figures come from fueleconomy.gov vehicle records. Recalls, complaints, investigations and crash ratings come from NHTSA's public flat files, refreshed nightly.