⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Scion›iM› 2016
Scion · Midsize Hatchback

2016 Scion iM

Gas
Midsize Cars
2 EPA-rated configurations
Data refreshed 2026-11-04
A
Safety Signal
97 / 100 from the NHTSA recall record
RecallsNHTSA campaigns 1
Complaints1 crash · 2 injured reported 12
Crash ratingnot rated by NHTSA —
Fuel economybest combined, EPA 31 mpg
2016

The 2016 Scion iM is sold in the U.S. as a gas midsize hatchback with 2 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the iM, is EPA-rated at 31 mpg combined. NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for this model year, which gives it a Safety Signal grade of A. Owners have filed 12 complaints, most often about the power train.

Scion iM — photograph via Wikimedia Commons
Scion iM · Photo: MercurySable99 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Specs & fuel economy

Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov
ConfigurationPowertrainDriveEngine / motorCityHwyCombAnnual fuel*
iMGasFWD1.8L 4-cyl283631$2,150
iMGasFWD1.8L 4-cyl273530$2,250

*EPA estimate at 15,000 miles/year at EPA reference fuel and electricity prices. fueleconomy.gov record ids: 36901, 36902.

Emissions & certification

Source: EPA emission certificates
ConfigurationSmog ratingEmission standardWhere it can be sold newSmartWay
iM5–7 / 10Bin 5 / LEV-III ULEV70All 50 states (federal, all altitudes); California and states following California standardsSmartWay

Certified for all fifty states, so it can be registered new anywhere in the U.S.

The smog rating scores tailpipe pollutants other than greenhouse gases, 1 (worst) to 10 (best), and is comparable only within a model year. The standard is the federal bin or California tier the configuration was certified to. Both come from the EPA certificate behind the window sticker.

Specifications filed with NHTSA

Source: NHTSA vPIC

Dimensions Exterior

Body styleHatchback/Liftback/Notchback
Doors5
GVWR classClass 1: 6,000 lb or less (2,722 kg or less)

Engine Basics

Cylinders4
Displacement1.8 L
Engine configurationIn-Line

Engine Output

Horsepower137 hp

Fuel Economy

FuelGasoline

Seating

Seating capacity5 seats

Transmission

Drivetrain4x2

Filed by the manufacturer with NHTSA under the federal vehicle-identification rule and decoded from the VIN pattern — not a manufacturer press kit, so it describes one configuration rather than every trim (seen: ZRE186L). Figures for the trim you are looking at may differ.

Dimensions & weight

Source: Transport Canada
Length170.5 in
Width (body, without mirrors)69.3 in
Height55.5 in
Wheelbase102.4 in
Track, front59.4 in
Track, rear59.1 in
Curb weight2,943 lb
Weight distribution, front/rear61/39

Measured by Transport Canada for its Canadian Vehicle Specifications database, which covers the North American versions of each model — here one configuration: 5-door Hatchback. Where a range is shown, those versions differ. Width is the body without mirrors, which is why it can read narrower than a brochure figure. Before we used it we checked it against the US manufacturer press kits we hold (27 Sep 2026): wheelbase agreed within 1% on every vehicle we could compare, length on 98%, and the curb weight fell inside the manufacturer's range on 96%. Source dataset. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Licence.

Advertisement

Factory warranty running out?

The 2016 Scion iM is in the years where transmission, electronics and drivetrain repairs land on the owner. What an extended plan does and does not cover is worth reading before a dealer quotes you one.

What to check before you buy →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

Recalls (1)

Source: NHTSA recall database
○minor

Tires

SET16A
94 vehicles 61% reported repaired built Jan 28, 2016 – Mar 14, 2016
Problem Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2016 Toyota Yaris, Rav4, Land Cruiser and 4Runner vehicles, and Scion FR-S, iM, and TC vehicles manufactured January 28, 2016, to March 14, 2016. The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories. As a result, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims for Passenger Cars." Risk An incorrect label may result in the vehicle being overloaded, increasing the risk of a crash. Fix SET will notify owners, and provide them a corrected label to be installed over the inaccurate label, free of charge. The recall began on June 3, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET's number for this recall is SET16A.
Filed with NHTSAOwner letter PDF
NHTSA campaign 16V236000 reported Apr 22, 2016 Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC the full filing, and every vehicle covered →

These are vehicle campaigns — the ones the automaker filed against this model. NHTSA also records equipment recalls, filed by a parts maker against a component (a tyre, a child seat, an aftermarket part), and those are not listed here or counted above.

NHTSA defect investigations

Air Bags:Frontal:Passenger Side:Inflator Module — Desiccated Air Bag Inflator Rupture open

From 2000 through 2017, Takata produced millions of air bag inflators using two types of phase-stabilized ammonium nitrate ("PSAN") propellant -- propellant 2004 and propellant 2004L. After prolonged exposure to high temperature cycles and humidity, inflators using propellant 2004 can degrade, causing the propellant to burn too quickly when ignited. The rapid burning can cause the inflator to rupture during deployment, potentially causing serious or even fatal injury to vehicle occupants. See 2016 Blomquist Report at www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/documents/expert_report-hrblomquist.pdf. Consequently, all frontal inflators using propellant 2004 that do not contain a "desiccant" (a subst

Opened Sep 17, 2021 · action EA21002 · the investigation’s page →

Whether any of this applies to one specific iM

A campaign covers a build range, not a model year, so two identical-looking cars from 2016 can differ. Type the VIN and the WhichTrim recall report sets aside the campaigns that name a different engine or drive, and narrows the rest to its build month.

Hear about a recall before the letter does

The manufacturer’s letter is the last step of a recall: it has up to 60 days after filing to mail owners, at the address on the registration. We email you the day NHTSA posts a recall on the 2016 Scion iM, with what to do next. Nothing else, ever — no newsletter, no marketing, one-click unsubscribe in every message.

Advertisement

Parts & accessories for the 2016 Scion iM

Search by fitment on eBay Motors — OEM take-offs, aftermarket, and the trim pieces dealers no longer stock. The listing and the price are the seller's.

Find parts for this iM →

Owner complaints

Source: NHTSA complaint database
12complaints filed

1 involved a crash · 0 a fire · 2 injuries · 0 deaths reported

Filed per year: 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 4 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 1

Most-cited components

Power Train 5
Structure 2
Unspecified 2
Electrical System 2
Seats 1
Visibility/Wiper 1

In owners' own words

Filed with NHTSA by the people who own these cars, one per problem area. Quoted as written, with anything identifying removed.

The contact owns a 2016 Scion IM. The contact stated while driving 70 MPH, the transmission was skipping the 6th and 7th gears. The contact stated that the failure recurred several times while driving. There was no warning light illuminated.
Power Train at 85,000 miles Jul 8, 2024 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11600065
The horn on the vehicle began to operate intermittently and now it does not work at all. This is a major safety issue as I have several near misses with other drivers turning into my travel lane without signaling and nearly causing an accident. I have no way of preventing an incursion without the horn being operational.
Electrical System Sep 2, 2021 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11431532
The brake light on the dash came on for a second while accelerating from a stop. The problem has progressively gotten worse. The light now comes on and stays on the whole time you accelerate but as soon as you let off the gas pedal the light goes out.
Service Brakes at 67,000 miles Jan 17, 2021 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11388528
Purchased my 2016 Scion Im and was great for the first year. In 2018, the car developed a rough idle, usually at a stop light and after the car was warm. I reported it to the dealership and nothing was found as it was not replicated during their test drive. The car continued to rough idle until the next issue happened.
Engine at 32,000 miles Nov 4, 2018 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11145240
This car has the worst backseat headrest. They're too high and talk and obstruct the rear window when driving. Creates a terrible blindspot on both sides of the back window. Actually got into a car accident in a parking lot pulling out of my spot.
Seats at 21,000 miles Mar 12, 2018 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11078616
Drivers side front window makes a noise as it rubs against something inside of door when lowering or raising window
Structure Feb 25, 2018 NHTSA owner report · ODI 11074707

Complaint counts are raw owner reports to NHTSA, not verified defects, and scale with how many were sold. Use them to spot patterns, not to rank.

Crash ratings

Source: NHTSA NCAP

NHTSA has not published 5-Star crash ratings for this model year.

Service bulletins & campaigns

Source: NHTSA manufacturer communications
Communicationsfiled with NHTSA 76
Most recentmanufacturer date 2026-01-07
Kindsas classified by NHTSA 75 service bulletins, 1 service campaign

Most often about: Equipment, Electrical System, Structure, Power Train, Equipment Adaptive/Mobility.

  • T-SB-0055-24 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2026-01-07 · Unknown Or Other
  • Some 2005 – 2026 Toyota vehicles that have undergone water intrusion may exhibit a condition in which a musty odor is present. Follow the procedures in this bulletin to remediate the odor and address this condition. The purpose of this Service Bulletin is to provide general guidelines and procedures for odor remediation. This Service Bulletin provides a guide on how to prepare and treat the interi
  • T-SB-0058-23 Rev1 Service campaign
    2025-06-13 · Electrical System
  • The air conditioning dye injection tool kit has been developed to aid in identifying the location of air conditioning refrigerant leaks. The procedures outlined in this Service Bulletin aid in locating, inspecting, and repairing refrigerant leaks.
  • T-SB-0039-24 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2024-12-06 · Structure — Body
  • The condition known as acid rain is caused by airborne chemicals or particles in the atmosphere, which mix with rainwater, nighttime dew, or high humidity to form acidic compounds. If these contaminants settle and remain on a painted vehicle surface, especially the horizonal areas of the hood, roof, and decklid, significant damage can occur. This damage is the result of actual etching of the paint
  • T-SB-0038-24 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2024-12-06 · Structure — Body
  • To prevent brake rotor rust from forming during transportation and storage, wheel film will be used instead of a cardboard type of anti-rust cover. The purpose of the wheel film is to shield the disc brake rotor from weather elements and initial rust before the vehicle is delivered to the customer. Consequently, the film should remain on the wheel for as long as possible.
  • T-SB-0035-24 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2024-12-06 · Structure — Body
  • Acid rain results from rainwater or other airborne moisture that become acidic due to industrial chemical impurities in the atmosphere. If these acidic compounds settle on an exposed vehicle, especially the horizontal areas such as the hood, roof, and decklid, significant damage to the painted surfaces can occur. Acid rain damage can typically be identified on vehicles by the presence of stains on
  • T-SB-0061-23 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2024-12-05 · Structure — Body
  • Toyota vehicles are currently protected with RapgardTM protective film designed to protect the horizontal painted surfaces. This material protects from acid rain, environmental fallout, and rail contamination. Follow the Removal Procedure in this bulletin to remove the RapgardTM protective film within 90 days from initial application.
  • T-SB-0062-23 Rev2 Service bulletin
    2024-12-03 · Structure — Body
  • Vehicles may occasionally be subjected to contamination by airborne iron particles shed from railroad tracks, train wheels, exposure to heavy machinery facilities, grinding, welding, etc. This type of contamination can be identified by the presence of small, red or brown particles on the paint surface. These particles are often difficult to see on dark color paints but can be easily felt when brus
  • T-SB-0055-24 Rev1 Service bulletin
    2024-07-29 · Structure — Body
  • Some 2005 – 2024 Toyota vehicles that have undergone water intrusion may exhibit a condition in which a musty odor is present. Follow the procedures in this bulletin to remediate the odor and address this condition. The purpose of this Service Bulletin is to provide general guidelines and procedures for odor remediation. This Service Bulletin provides a guide on how to prepare and treat the interi

A service bulletin is the manufacturer telling its dealers how to diagnose or repair a known condition. It is not a recall, not a finding that the vehicle is defective, and the work is not automatically free — though a bulletin is often what a dealer works from when you describe a symptom, so quoting the document number can save a diagnosis. The count is every communication filed; the list shows the most recent, one entry per campaign, because a single campaign is usually filed as several documents on the same day. The summaries are NHTSA's; the full documents come from the manufacturer.

Diagnostic trouble codes on file

Source: NHTSA manufacturer communications and complaints

Codes documented against this model year in the federal record. A code appearing here does not mean this vehicle will set it — it means the code is part of this nameplate-year's documented history.

CodeWhat it meansMost often filed underWhere it appears
P2820Manufacturer-defined — the meaning is set by the automaker, not the standard.Electrical System · Battery →2 bulletins

Generic codes (the second character is 0 or 2) mean the same thing on every vehicle sold in the United States. Manufacturer-specific codes (1 or 3) mean whatever the automaker assigned, and no honest source can define them for you — which is why the ones here carry the evidence instead of a definition. A code is a link when enough separate federal documents name it across the catalogue to be worth a page of its own; the rest are listed here, where the vehicle is the context that makes them mean something.

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

At the New York inspection station

Source: New York State DMV

In New York’s inspection lanes over the 12 months to Oct 26, 2026, the 2016 Scion iM failed the emissions check on 0.35% of first inspections — lower than the 4.2% for every 2016 model-year vehicle inspected; and the safety inspection on 1.8% (every 2016 vehicle: 2.2%).

New York inspections 0.35%

failed emissions

284 initial inspections of 281 vehicles.

MeasureThe 2016 iMEvery 2016 vehicleBehind it
Failed the emissions check0.35%4.2%284
Failed the safety inspection1.8%2.2%284
Air-bag warning lamp stayed lit0%0.27%284
Miles driven a year10,27610,017odometer at inspection
Average odometer105,900103,402odometer at inspection

New York’s emissions test on these model years is an on-board diagnostics check: it fails a car whose check-engine light is on or whose self-tests have not finished. First inspections only, so a car that failed and came back is counted once; private and special plates, not taxis, livery or commercial plates. A rate appears only where at least 200 inspections stand behind it. “Every 2016 vehicle” is every 2016 model-year car, SUV and pickup inspected in the same window, all makes. This is the state’s record of test results, not a reliability score by itself. Source: New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, Vehicle Inspections (data.ny.gov, Open NY terms).

Compare the 2016 iM with

Any vehicle, your weights →
Head-to-headVerdict
2016 Toyota Prius v · Midsize Hatchback · grade AiM +3.2

Common questions about the 2016 iM

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Does the 2016 Scion iM have any recalls?

NHTSA has posted 1 recall campaign for the 2016 Scion iM. The most serious on file is 16V236000, covering Tires. Check your own VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls; a recall applies to specific build ranges, not every car.

How safe is the 2016 Scion iM?

NHTSA has not published a crash-test rating for the 2016 Scion iM yet. On the recall record WhichTrim grades it A (97/100), which measures open and severe recalls rather than crash protection.

What is the fuel economy of the 2016 Scion iM?

Across the 2 EPA-rated configurations of the 2016 Scion iM, the best EPA combined figure is 31 mpg. Figures are the EPA's own, per configuration, and every one is listed above.

What are the dimensions of the 2016 Scion iM?

Transport Canada measured it at 170.5 in long, 69.3 in wide (body, without mirrors), 55.5 in tall, on a 102.4 in wheelbase. Curb weight: 2,943 lb. Those are its measurements of the North American versions; every figure is in the table above.

What do owners complain about on the 2016 Scion iM?

Owners have filed 12 complaints with NHTSA about the 2016 Scion iM, most often about power train, structure, unspecified. Of those, 1 involved a crash, 2 reported injuries. Complaints are unverified owner reports, so treat the pattern as a signal and the individual report as an anecdote.

How clean is the 2016 Scion iM?

The EPA smog rating for the 2016 Scion iM runs 5 to 7 out of 10 across its configurations. That score covers tailpipe pollutants other than greenhouse gases, and it only compares vehicles within the same model year. It is certified for all fifty states, so it can be registered new anywhere in the U.S. Its configurations were certified to different standards — Bin 5, LEV-III ULEV70 — which the table above lists per configuration.

Are there service bulletins for the 2016 Scion iM?

The manufacturer has filed 76 service bulletins and related communications with NHTSA for the 2016 Scion iM, most often covering equipment, electrical system, structure. The most recent is dated 2026-01-07. A bulletin is not a recall: it is the repair procedure a manufacturer sends its dealers for a condition it knows about, and the work is not automatically paid for. It is still worth knowing — if the symptom matches, quoting the bulletin number at the service desk can save a diagnosis. The document numbers and summaries are listed above.

How does the 2016 Scion iM do at state inspection?

In New York’s inspection lanes over the 12 months to Oct 26, 2026, the 2016 Scion iM failed the emissions check on 0.35% of first inspections — lower than the 4.2% for every 2016 model-year vehicle inspected; and the safety inspection on 1.8% (every 2016 vehicle: 2.2%). The figures are New York State DMV’s own inspection records, first inspections only, and the table above sets each one against every vehicle of the same model year.

Is the 2016 Scion iM better than the 2016 Toyota Prius v?

The Scion iM edges it, 91.1 to 87.9, on performance, safety. The Toyota Prius v is ahead on fuel & range. Raise the fuel & range weight from 3 to 4.3 and it flips. We publish a full side-by-side of the 2016 Scion iM against the 2016 Toyota Prius v — specifications by family, equipment feature by feature, safety record and ownership costs. You can re-weight what matters to you and the verdict recalculates.

What we hold, and what an empty row means

Paid vehicle-history reports will not tell you the difference between “nothing happened to this car” and “we never received that record” — both of the big two say as much in their own help pages. Most of what is on this page comes from complete federal registers, so we can tell you which is which, row by row.

DataHeldSourceWhat it covers — or what empty means
Fuel economy & configurations2 configurationsEPA certification recordsEvery configuration the EPA certified for sale, with its own test figures.
Emission certificates2 configurationsEPA emission certificatesSmog rating, standard and the sales area that decides where the car can be sold new.
Recalls1NHTSA recall campaignsA complete federal register: every campaign covering this model year, with severity and advisory flags.
Owner complaints12NHTSA complaint databaseAlso complete, but unverified: these are reports owners filed, not findings. Counts scale with how many were sold.
Crash ratingsnoneNHTSA NCAPNHTSA has not tested this model year. Cars are selected for testing, so untested is not unsafe.
Service bulletins76NHTSA manufacturer communicationsEverything the manufacturer told its dealers about a defect or malfunction, short of a recall.
Investigations1NHTSA Office of Defects InvestigationOpen and closed defect investigations, with the agency's own narrative.
Driver-assist crash reportsnoneNHTSA Standing General Order 2021-01No report has been filed. Only entities named in the order report, and only crashes they hear of — so this is also what an unequipped car, or a manufacturer without telematics, looks like.
Specifications filed with NHTSA10 fieldsNHTSA vPIC, decoded from VIN patternsWhat the manufacturer filed under the federal VIN rule — a configuration, not the full trim ladder.
Measured dimensions7 fieldsTransport Canada, Canadian Vehicle SpecificationsLength, width, height, wheelbase, track and curb weight, measured on the North American versions.
Trims, pricing & equipmentnoneManufacturer press kitWe have not transcribed a press kit for this model year yet. This is our gap, not the manufacturer's — the one row here where an empty cell means we are behind.

Rebuilt nightly; this page was generated 2026-11-04. Every figure above is traceable to the source named beside it, and the JSON for this page carries the same values with their identifiers.

Sources & method

Safety Signal starts every model-year at 100 and subtracts points per open NHTSA recall campaign by severity: critical 15 (fire risk, park-outside or do-not-drive advisories), high 8 (brakes, steering, airbags, loss of drive power, structure, battery), moderate 6, minor 3 (software, labels, lighting fixed by an update). The most serious recall counts in full and each further one counts 85% of the one before, because a vehicle sold in millions is recalled more often than a rare one without being more dangerous — and because a flat subtraction bottomed the scale out, scoring a vehicle with 22 recalls within a point of one with six. A ≥ 90, B ≥ 80, C ≥ 70, D ≥ 60, otherwise F. Read it as what it counts: recall campaigns on the federal record, weighted by severity. The damping reduces the sales bias by roughly 40% but does not remove it: like our complaint counts, this is not normalized by how many were sold, so a best-seller still scores somewhat worse than an obscure model with the same real risk. NHTSA crash ratings, do-not-drive and park-outside advisories, and the crash, fire, injury and death counts in owner complaints are reported separately on every page and never blended into the letter — a vehicle can hold five stars and a poor letter at once, and where that happens we say so rather than leave you to notice. Because the scale subtracts from a clean sheet, a model year too new to have been recalled, complained about or bulletined scores full marks on an empty record; we label those grades provisional rather than present them as earned.

EPA figures come from fueleconomy.gov vehicle records. Recalls, complaints, investigations and crash ratings come from NHTSA's public flat files, refreshed nightly.

JSON for this page · API