⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Land Rover›Discovery›2025› Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl)
2025 Land Rover Discovery

Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl) AWD

Gas AWD MSRP $70,000Compare this trim against anything →

What the Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl) adds over the Discovery S (+$9,800)

SpecDiscovery SDiscovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl)
Curb weight (minimum)4845 lbs5145 lbs
Cylinder count46
Engine displacement1997 cc2996 cc
Horsepower296 hp355 hp
Torque295 lb-ft368.8 lb-ft
Engine type (full description)Ingenium 2.0 liter 4-cylinder 300hp Turbocharged GasIngenium 3.0 liter 6-cylinder 360hp Turbocharged Gas
Gross vehicle weight rating6875 lbs7075 lbs
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$60,200$70,000
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)40.7 ft40.7 ft

Specifications

Source: manufacturer press kit

Cargo

Cargo volume behind 1st row70.5 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row35.0 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 3rd row6.1 cu-ft

Dimensions Exterior

Ground clearance10.6 in
Overall height74.3 in
Overall length195.1 in
Overall width81.6 in
Wheelbase115.1 in

Engine Basics

Aspirationtwin turbo
Cylinder count6
Engine displacement2996 cc
Engine type (full description)Ingenium 3.0 liter 6-cylinder 360hp Turbocharged Gas

Engine Output

Horsepower355 hp
Torque368.8 lb-ft

Fuel System

Fuel tank capacity23.8 gal

Headroom

Front headroom40 in
Second-row headroom39.0 in
Third-row headroom37.9 in

Legroom

Front legroom39.1 in
Second-row legroom37.4 in
Third-row legroom33.5 in

Pricing

Base MSRP (excludes destination)$70,000

Steering

Turning radius (curb-to-curb)40.7 ft

Transmission

Transmission typeautomatic hybrid

Weights

Curb weight (minimum)5145 lbs
Gross vehicle weight rating7075 lbs

Standard & optional equipment

Source: manufacturer press kit

Interior3 std · 0 opt

  • MSRP (usd): $60,200 / $64,200 / $79,800
  • Maximum front/front(second row)/rear headroom (in): 40 / 39.01 / 37.9
  • Maximum front/front(second row)/rear legroom (in): 39.1 / 37.4 /33.5

Exterior4 std · 0 opt

  • Height (in): 74.3
  • Length (in): 195.1
  • Width with mirrors folded (in): 81.6
  • Width with mirrors out (in): 87.4

Powertrain12 std · 0 opt

  • All Wheel Drive
  • Acceleration 0-60mph (secs): 6.9
  • Capacity (cc): 1,997
  • City (mpg): 19
  • Combined (mpg): 21
  • Fuel tank capacity - usable (gallons): 23.8

Chassis17 std · 0 opt

  • Curb weight from (lbs): 4,845
  • Front wheel track (in): 66.6
  • Gross vehicle weight from (lbs): 6,875
  • Ground clearance - off road approach angle: 33.6°
  • Ground clearance - off road departure angle: 30°
  • Ground clearance - off road ramp angle: 27.5°

Cargo14 std · 0 opt

  • Cargo capacity height (in): 33.62
  • Cargo capacity length behind first row (in): 76.93
  • Cargo capacity length behind second row (in): 43.35
  • Cargo capacity length behind third row (in): 11.46
  • Cargo capacity volume behind first row (cu. ft.): 70.52
  • Cargo capacity volume behind second row (cu. ft.): 35.03

Ranked by what shoppers ask about first; standard equipment before options.

Transcribed from the manufacturer's official press kit for the 2025 Discovery. Confirm with the window sticker for a specific unit.

The cheapest ownership win

Insurers price the 2025 Discovery very differently, and the gap between the best and worst quote on the same car and driver is usually larger than any option you are weighing on this page.

How to compare cover →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

Common questions about the Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl)

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

How much is the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl)?

The manufacturer lists $70,000 for the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl). That is $9,800 above the Discovery S, the cheapest trim of the same model year. MSRP excludes destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.

What does the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Discovery Dynamic SE (6-cyl) add over the Discovery S?

Against the Discovery S, 9 published specifications differ. Both lists are on this page, taken from the manufacturer's own press material.