2027 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2027 Rivian R1S
The Rivian R1S wins clearly, 80.7 to 73.2, on fuel & range, safety. The Chevrolet Traverse is ahead on price.
2027 Chevrolet Traverse
The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse is sold in the U.S. as a gas large SUV with 2 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Traverse FWD, is EPA-rated a…
2027 Rivian R1S
The 2027 Rivian R1S is sold in the U.S. as an electric large SUV with 12 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the R1S Premium Long Range (22in),…
2027 Rivian R1S
Clear winThe Rivian R1S wins clearly, 80.7 to 73.2, on fuel & range, safety. The Chevrolet Traverse is ahead on price.
| Category · weight | 2027 Rivian R1Soverall 80.7 | 2027 Chevrolet Traverseoverall 73.2 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricew 4 | 48.6 | 100 | ||||||||||||
Base MSRP of the trim (or the model's lowest trim). Lower is better. | ||||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 100 | 28.3 | ||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | ||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 98.2 | 80 | ||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | ||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Performancenot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortnot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Overall | 80.7 | 73.2 | ||||||||||||
Trim vs trim · 3 of 7 categories compared
Rivian R1S: base trim R1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD · Chevrolet Traverse: base trim LT. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2027 Rivian R1S wins
- It lists 19 standard driver-assist features against 0.
- It is rated 85 combined against 22 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
- It costs $2,150 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($900 against $3,050).
Where the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse answers
- It starts $43,190 lower ($40,800 against $83,990 base MSRP).
- It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 100 against 97).
What they share
- 1 owner complaints.
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
21 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $83,990 | $40,800 |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Engine type (full description) | Dual-Motor AWD (1 in front, 1 in back) | — |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | 533 hp | — |
| Torque | 610 lb-ft | — |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (combined) | 85 mpg | — |
| Transmission | ||
| Transmission type | AWD | — |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Ground clearance | 14.7 in | — |
| Overall height | 77.3 in | — |
| Overall length | 201 in | — |
| Overall width | 88.4 in | — |
| Wheelbase | 121 in | — |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 1st row | 90.7 cu-ft | — |
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | 48.6 cu-ft | — |
| Cargo volume behind 3rd row | 17.6 cu-ft | — |
| Total interior volume | 106 cu-ft | — |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | 7 | — |
| Weights | ||
| Payload capacity | 2,119 lbs | — |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | Independent air suspension | — |
| Rear suspension type | Independent air suspension | — |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | 22 in | — |
| Connected Services | ||
| Connected services brand | Connect+ | — |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
99 features · differences first, then sharedSafety19 differ · 19 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Adaptive Cruise Control | std | — |
| 360 View | std | — |
| Forward Collision Warning | std | — |
| Rear Cross-Traffic Warning | std | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | std | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist | std | — |
| 11-camera surround view system | std | — |
| 12 ultrasonic surround sensors | std | — |
| 6 front-row and 2 side-curtain airbags | std | — |
| Automatic Emergency Braking | std | — |
| Automatic High Beams | std | — |
| Autonomy+ (60-day trial included) | std | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | std | — |
| Brake hold | std | — |
| Dynamic Brake Support | std | — |
| Electronic stability and traction control | std | — |
| Gear Guard Security System | std | — |
| Highway Assist | std | — |
| Tire pressure monitoring system | std | — |
Infotainment12 differ · 12 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| SOS emergency response | std | — |
| Wireless charging for up to 2 phones | std | — |
| 12.3" driver display screen | std | — |
| 15.6" infotainment screen | std | — |
| 6.8" digital rear screen | std | — |
| 8 (USB-C charging ports) | std | — |
| Connect+ (60-day trial included) | std | — |
| Hands-free Bluetooth interface | std | — |
| Rivian navigation | std | — |
| Rivian Premium Audio (Available in Sound + Vision Package / Included) | opt | — |
| Sound + Vision Package (Optional / Included) | opt | — |
| Voice assistance | std | — |
Convenience7 differ · 7 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| 2 (120V three-prong outlets) | std | — |
| Air Compressor (Included) | std | — |
| E-latch door release | std | — |
| Garage door opener | std | — |
| Ignition-free drive | std | — |
| Power front trunk release | std | — |
| Starting price (USD): $83,990 / $106,990 / $121,990 | std | — |
Climate2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Dual zone automatic climate control | std | — |
| Pre-entry climate control | std | — |
Seating5 differ · 5 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Heated and ventilated front seats with memory | std | — |
| Heated and ventilated front seats with memory | std | — |
| 8-way power driver and passenger lumbar adjustment with memory settings | std | — |
| Capacity: 7 seats | std | — |
| Captain's Chairs (Optional) | opt | — |
Interior7 differ · 7 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Heated steering wheel | std | — |
| Power tilt and telescoping steering column | std | — |
| Illuminated door sills | std | — |
| Integrated door flashlight | std | — |
| Interior: Black Mountain; Ocean Coast / Black Mountain Signature; Ocean Coast Signature; Slate Sky Signature | std | — |
| Knitted textile headliner / Soft-touch sueded textile headliner | std | — |
| LED ambient lighting | std | — |
Exterior21 differ · 21 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Accents and badging: Bright Package; Darkout Package / Darkout Package | std | — |
| All-Terrain Package: 20" All-Terrain Wheels, Compact Spare, Reinforced Underbody Shield | opt | — |
| Heated auto-folding side mirrors | std | — |
| LED brake and taillights | std | — |
| LED entry lights | std | — |
| LED front light bar with RGB design | std | — |
| LED rear lightbar | std | — |
| LED stadium headlights | std | — |
| Length: 200.8 in | std | — |
| Lightbar charging indicator | std | — |
| Max height: 77.3 in | std | — |
| Min height: 71.8 in | std | — |
| Paint: Esker Silver; Glacier White; Forest Green; Half Moon Grey; Rivian Blue; Midnight [+ Storm Blue; Canyon Red on Perf/Quad] | std | — |
| Panoramic glass roof / Dynamic Glass Roof | std | — |
| Rain-detecting variable intermittent wipers | std | — |
| Rear fog lights | std | — |
| Reinforced Underbody Shield (Available in All-Terrain Package / Included) | opt | — |
| Tire mobility kit | std | — |
| Wheels and tires: 22" Sport Bright; 22" Sport Dark; 22" Range; 20" All-Terrain Dark / 22" Super Sport; 20" Dune Satin Graphite All-Terrain; 22" Sport Burnished Bronze | std | — |
| Width (with mirrors folded): 82.0 in | std | — |
| Width (with mirrors): 88.4 in | std | — |
Powertrain13 differ · 13 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Acceleration: 4.5 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.9 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.6 sec (0–60 mph) | std | — |
| Battery / Range: 329 mi (EPA est.) (Large battery) / 371 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery) / 374 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery) | std | — |
| Drive modes: All Purpose; All-Terrain; Snow / All Purpose; All-Terrain; Snow; Sport; Soft Sand; Rally; Drift; Rock Crawl; Conserve | std | — |
| Dual-Motor AWD (1 in front, 1 in back) / Tri-Motor AWD (1 in front, 2 in back) / Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back) | std | — |
| EPA efficiency (22" wheels/tires): 85 MPGe / 76 MPGe / 76 MPGe | std | — |
| Horsepower: 533 hp / 850 hp / 1,025 hp | std | — |
| Life cycle carbon footprint: 321 g CO2e/mi / 360 g CO2e/mi / 358 g CO2e/mi | std | — |
| Max battery upgrade: 410 mi (EPA est.) | opt | — |
| NACS Charging Port (Included) | std | — |
| Power Upgrade: 3.4 sec (0–60 mph); 829 lb-ft (Torque); 665 hp (Horsepower); Sport; Soft Sand; Rally | opt | — |
| Powered by renewable energy: First 10,000 miles | std | — |
| Regenerative braking system | std | — |
| Torque: 610 lb-ft / 1,103 lb-ft / 1,198 lb-ft | std | — |
Chassis6 differ · 6 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Independent air suspension with 4 ride heights / Independent air suspension with 5 ride heights | std | — |
| Kinetic roll control | std | — |
| Max approach angle: 35.8° | std | — |
| Max departure angle: 34.4° | std | — |
| Max ground clearance: 14.7 in | std | — |
| Wheelbase: 121.1 in | std | — |
Cargo7 differ · 7 listed
| Feature | Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT |
|---|---|---|
| Bumper-matched trailer hitch | std | — |
| Cargo volume (second row folded): 90.7 cu ft | std | — |
| Cargo volume (third row folded): 48.6 cu ft | std | — |
| Cargo volume (third row up): 17.6 cu ft | std | — |
| Payload: 2,119 lb / 1,702 lb / 1,724 lb | std | — |
| Total interior storage: 105.8 cu ft | std | — |
| Towing: 7,700 lb | std | — |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPRivian R1S
Top recalls
- minor Back Over Prevention 26V597000 · 98,828 vehicles
Chevrolet Traverse
Top recalls
No recalls on file.
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| Rivian R1SR1S Premium (Dual-Motor) AWD | Chevrolet TraverseLT | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $83,990 (base trim) | $40,800 (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $83,990 – $121,990 3 trims | $40,800 – $56,100 4 trims |
| Powertrains | BEV | GAS |
| EPA configuration compared | R1S Premium (22in) | Traverse FWD |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 85 | 22 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $900 | $3,050 |
| EV range | 329 mi | — |
| Basic warranty | — | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (make terms) |
| Powertrain warranty | — | 5 yr / 60,000 mi (make terms) |
| Roadside assistance | — | 5 yr |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2027 Rivian R1S or the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse?
The Rivian R1S wins clearly, 80.7 to 73.2, on fuel & range, safety. The Chevrolet Traverse is ahead on price. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2027 Rivian R1S scores 80.7 and the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse 73.2. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which is cheaper, the 2027 Rivian R1S or the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse?
The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse starts lower — $40,800 against $83,990, a gap of $43,190 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.
Which has the better safety record, the 2027 Rivian R1S or the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse?
2027 Rivian R1S: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. 2027 Chevrolet Traverse: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2027 Rivian R1S and the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse?
Where the 2027 Rivian R1S wins: it lists 19 standard driver-assist features against 0, is rated 85 combined against 22 (EPA mpg or MPGe), and costs $2,150 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($900 against $3,050). Where the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse answers: it starts $43,190 lower ($40,800 against $83,990 base MSRP) and has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 100 against 97). What they share: 1 owner complaints.