2027 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2027 Jeep Wrangler
The Chevrolet Blazer wins clearly, 82.3 to 66.7, on fuel & range. The Jeep Wrangler is ahead on safety.
2027 Chevrolet Blazer
The 2027 Chevrolet Blazer is sold in the U.S. as an electric compact SUV with 4 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the Blazer EV FWD, is EPA-r…
2027 Jeep Wrangler
The 2027 Jeep Wrangler is sold in the U.S. as a gas compact SUV with 6 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Wrangler 2dr 4WD, is EPA-rated …
2027 Chevrolet Blazer
Clear winThe Chevrolet Blazer wins clearly, 82.3 to 66.7, on fuel & range. The Jeep Wrangler is ahead on safety.
| Category · weight | 2027 Chevrolet Blazeroverall 82.3 | 2027 Jeep Wrangleroverall 66.7 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricenot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 100 | 22.3 | |||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | |||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 69 | 100 | |||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | |||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||
| Performancenot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||
| Tech & comfortnot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||
| Overall | 82.3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
Trim vs trim · 2 of 7 categories compared
Chevrolet Blazer: base trim LT · Jeep Wrangler: base trim Sport 2-door 4WD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer wins
- It is rated 104 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
- It costs $2,450 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($750 against $3,200).
Where the 2027 Jeep Wrangler answers
- It lists 3 standard driver-assist features against 0.
- It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 100 against 92).
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
45 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $44,700 | — |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Aspiration | — | naturally aspirated |
| Cylinder count | — | 6 |
| Engine displacement | — | 3,604 cc |
| Engine type (full description) | — | 3.6-liter Pentastar 60-degree V-type liquid-cooled |
| Fuel injection system | — | Sequential, multiport, electronic, returnless |
| Valve configuration | — | DOHC |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | — | 285 hp |
| Torque | — | 260 lb-ft |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | — | 17 mpg |
| MPG (combined) | — | 19 mpg |
| MPG (highway) | — | 23 mpg |
| Transmission | ||
| Transmission speeds | — | 6 |
| Transmission type | — | manual |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Ground clearance | — | 9.7 in |
| Overall height | — | 73.6 in |
| Overall length | — | 167 in |
| Overall width | — | 73.9 in |
| Wheelbase | — | 96.8 in |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 1st row | — | 72.4 cu-ft |
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | — | 31.7 cu-ft |
| Total interior volume | — | 104 cu-ft |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | — | 4 |
| Headroom | ||
| Front headroom | — | 40.8 in |
| Third-row headroom | — | 40.3 in |
| Legroom | ||
| Front legroom | — | 41.2 in |
| Third-row legroom | — | 35.7 in |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | — | 4,003 lbs |
| Curb weight (minimum) | — | 4,003 lbs |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | — | Solid axle, link coil, leading arms, track bar, coil springs, stabilizer bar |
| Rear suspension type | — | Solid axle, link coil, trailing arms, track bar, coil springs, stabilizer bar |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | — | Electro-hydraulic power |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | — | 32.7 ft |
| Brakes | ||
| Front brake diameter | — | 330 mm |
| Front brake type | — | vented rotor |
| Rear brake diameter | — | 328 mm |
| Rear brake type | — | solid rotor |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | — | 17 in |
| Wheel material | — | steel |
| Wheel width | — | 7.5 in |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | — | P245/75R17 |
| Fuel System | ||
| Fuel tank capacity | — | 17.5 gal |
| Minimum recommended octane | — | 87 |
| Shoulder Room | ||
| Front shoulder room | — | 55.8 in |
| Third-row shoulder room | — | 57.7 in |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
12 features · differences first, then sharedSafety3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD |
|---|---|---|
| All-speed Traction Control | — | std |
| Electronic Stability Control | — | std |
| Four-wheel Anti-lock Brakes | — | std |
Exterior2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD |
|---|---|---|
| Low Gloss Black-painted steel wheels, 17 x 7.5 in. | — | std |
| P245/75R17 on/off-road black sidewall tires (Nexen Roadian HTX2) | — | std |
Powertrain5 differ · 5 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD |
|---|---|---|
| 3.6-Liter Pentastar V-6 Engine (285 hp) | — | std |
| 850RE Automatic Eight-Speed Overdrive Transmission | — | std |
| D478 Manual Six-Speed with Overdrive Transmission | — | std |
| Engine Stop-Start (ESS) | — | std |
| NV241 Command-Trac Transfer Case (part-time, 2.72:1 low range) | — | std |
Chassis2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD |
|---|---|---|
| Electro-hydraulic power steering | — | std |
| High-pressure gas-charged monotube shock absorbers | — | std |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPChevrolet Blazer
Top recalls
- high Service Brakes, Hydraulic 26V717000 · 67,380 vehicles
Jeep Wrangler
Top recalls
No recalls on file.
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| Chevrolet BlazerLT | Jeep WranglerSport 2-door 4WD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $44,700 (base trim) | — (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $44,700 – $60,700 3 trims | — 11 trims |
| Powertrains | BEV | GAS |
| EPA configuration compared | Blazer EV FWD | Wrangler 2dr 4WD |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 104 | 21 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $750 | $3,200 |
| EV range | 312 mi | — |
| Basic warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (make terms) | — |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 yr / 60,000 mi (make terms) | — |
| Roadside assistance | 5 yr | — |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer or the 2027 Jeep Wrangler?
The Chevrolet Blazer wins clearly, 82.3 to 66.7, on fuel & range. The Jeep Wrangler is ahead on safety. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer scores 82.3 and the 2027 Jeep Wrangler 66.7. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which has the better safety record, the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer or the 2027 Jeep Wrangler?
2027 Chevrolet Blazer: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. 2027 Jeep Wrangler: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer and the 2027 Jeep Wrangler?
Where the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer wins: it is rated 104 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe) and costs $2,450 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($750 against $3,200). Where the 2027 Jeep Wrangler answers: it lists 3 standard driver-assist features against 0 and has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 100 against 92).