⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Compare› Panamera vs Model S
Head-to-head

2026 Porsche Panamera vs 2026 Tesla Model S

The Tesla Model S wins clearly, 90.3 to 56.3, on fuel & range, performance. The Porsche Panamera is ahead on safety.

B

2026 Porsche Panamera

The 2026 Porsche Panamera is sold in the U.S. as a gas large hatchback with 2 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Panamera, is EPA-rated a…

vs
A

2026 Tesla Model S

The 2026 Tesla Model S is sold in the U.S. as an electric large hatchback with 3 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the Model S, is EPA-rated …

Verdict · default weights

2026 Tesla Model S

Clear win

The Tesla Model S wins clearly, 90.3 to 56.3, on fuel & range, performance. The Porsche Panamera is ahead on safety.

Fuel & range 2026 Tesla Model S leads by 84.1
Performance 2026 Tesla Model S leads by 48.1
Safety 2026 Porsche Panamera leads by 10.7
Category · weight2026 Tesla Model Soverall 90.32026 Porsche Panameraoverall 56.3
Pricenot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Fuel & rangew 310015.9
Safetyw 478.188.8
Space & cargonot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Performancew 210051.9
Tech & comfortnot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Warrantynot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Overall90.356.3

Safety-only comparison · 3 of 7 categories compared · specs not available for Porsche Panamera

Tesla Model S: base trim Model S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWD · Porsche Panamera: safety only (EPA and NHTSA record; specs not available). Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.

Change what matters to you →Scores are 0–100 per category from the data on this page. The weights are yours to set.

Where the gap is

the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbers

Where the 2026 Tesla Model S wins

  • It costs $3,300 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($600 against $3,900).
  • It is rated 124 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
  • It makes 670 hp against 348.

Where the 2026 Porsche Panamera answers

  • It has drawn fewer owner complaints (1 against 8 filed with NHTSA).

Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.

Specifications side by side

5 specs · manufacturer press kits
SpecTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Pricing
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$109,990—
Engine Basics
Engine type (full description)Dual Motor Electric—
Engine Output
Horsepower670 hp—
Cargo
Cargo volume behind 2nd row28 cu-ft—
Weights
Curb weight (minimum)4,561 lbs—

Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.

Equipment, feature by feature

13 features · differences first, then shared

Infotainment1 differ · 1 listed

FeatureTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Basic Vehicle Warranty - 4 years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first std—

Exterior2 differ · 2 listed

FeatureTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Drag Coefficient - 0.23 Cd std—
Wheels - 19" or 21" std—

Powertrain8 differ · 8 listed

FeatureTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
All-Wheel Drive std—
Acceleration - 3.1 s 0-60 mph std—
Battery & Drive Unit Warranty - 8 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first std—
Peak Power - 670 hp std—
Powertrain - Dual Motor std—
Range (EPA est.) - 410 mi std—
Supercharging Max - 250 kW std—
Top Speed - 130 mph std—

Chassis1 differ · 1 listed

FeatureTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Weight (Curb Mass) - 4,561 lbs std—

Cargo1 differ · 1 listed

FeatureTesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Cargo - 28 cu ft std—

Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.

Safety record

NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAP

Tesla Model S

Safety Signal 100 A
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / ★★★★★
Recalls 0
Owner complaints 8 · 1 crashes · 1 fires
Most complained about Unspecified (2), Forward Collision Avoidance (2), Vehicle Speed Control (2)

Top recalls

No recalls on file.

Porsche Panamera

Safety Signal 85 B
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 2
Owner complaints 1 · 0 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Air Bags (1)

Top recalls

  • high Fuel System, Gasoline 25V634000 · 177 vehicles
  • high Suspension 25V415000 · 284 vehicles

Ownership

EPA, manufacturer warranty
Tesla Model SModel S Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive AWDPorsche Panamera
Price$109,990 (base trim)—
Price range across trims$109,990 – $159,420 3 trims—
PowertrainsBEVGAS
EPA configuration comparedModel SPanamera
Combined mpg / MPGe12421
EPA annual fuel cost$600$3,900
EV range410 mi—
Basic warranty4 yr / 50,000 mi—
Powertrain warranty——
Roadside assistance——

Common questions

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Which is better, the 2026 Tesla Model S or the 2026 Porsche Panamera?

The Tesla Model S wins clearly, 90.3 to 56.3, on fuel & range, performance. The Porsche Panamera is ahead on safety. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Tesla Model S scores 90.3 and the 2026 Porsche Panamera 56.3. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.

Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Tesla Model S or the 2026 Porsche Panamera?

2026 Tesla Model S: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. 2026 Porsche Panamera: no NHTSA rating yet, grade B, 2 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.

What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Tesla Model S and the 2026 Porsche Panamera?

Where the 2026 Tesla Model S wins: it costs $3,300 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($600 against $3,900), is rated 124 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe), and makes 670 hp against 348. Where the 2026 Porsche Panamera answers: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (1 against 8 filed with NHTSA).