⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Compare› Cooper vs Leaf
Head-to-head

2026 MINI Cooper vs 2026 Nissan Leaf

The Nissan Leaf wins clearly, 88.6 to 55.9, on tech & comfort, fuel & range. The MINI Cooper is ahead on safety and price.

A

2026 MINI Cooper

The 2026 MINI Cooper is sold in the U.S. as a gas compact hatchback with 6 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Cooper C 2 Door, is EPA-rat…

vs
C

2026 Nissan Leaf

The 2026 Nissan Leaf is sold in the U.S. as an electric compact hatchback with 3 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the LEAF 75kWh (18 inch st…

Verdict · default weights

2026 Nissan Leaf

Clear win

The Nissan Leaf wins clearly, 88.6 to 55.9, on tech & comfort, fuel & range. The MINI Cooper is ahead on safety and price.

Tech & comfort 2026 Nissan Leaf leads by 98.4
Fuel & range 2026 Nissan Leaf leads by 74.2
Safety 2026 MINI Cooper leads by 13.4
Category · weight2026 Nissan Leafoverall 88.62026 MINI Cooperoverall 55.9
Pricew 498.4100
Fuel & rangew 310025.8
Safetyw 461.875.2
Space & cargonot comparedNo dataNo data
Performancenot comparedNo dataNo data
Tech & comfortw 31001.6
Warrantynot comparedNo dataNo data
Overall88.655.9

Trim vs trim · 4 of 7 categories compared

Nissan Leaf: open park-outside / do-not-drive advisory (−25)

Nissan Leaf: base trim S+ FWD · MINI Cooper: base trim Signature Trim 2-door FWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.

Change what matters to you →Scores are 0–100 per category from the data on this page. The weights are yours to set.

Where the gap is

the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbers

Where the 2026 Nissan Leaf wins

  • It lists 29 standard driver-assist features against 0.
  • It lists more comfort and tech equipment (32 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½).
  • It costs $1,900 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,550).

Where the 2026 MINI Cooper answers

  • It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 78).
  • It starts $490 lower ($29,500 against $29,990 base MSRP).

What they share

  • 3 owner complaints.

Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.

Specifications side by side

29 specs · manufacturer press kits
SpecNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
Pricing
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$29,990$29,500
Engine Basics
Engine type (full description)160 kW AC synchronous electric motor—
Engine Output
Horsepower214 hp—
Torque261 lb-ft—
Fuel Economy
MPG (city)131 mpg—
MPG (combined)121 mpg—
MPG (highway)111 mpg—
Transmission
Transmission typeElectric single-speed—
Dimensions Exterior
Ground clearance5.3 in—
Overall height61.3 in—
Overall length173 in—
Overall width71.3 in—
Wheelbase106 in—
Cargo
Cargo volume behind 2nd row55.5 cu-ft—
Seating
Passenger seating capacity5—
Headroom
Front headroom39.9 in—
Second-row headroom37.2 in—
Legroom
Front legroom42.4 in—
Second-row legroom31.8 in—
Weights
Curb weight (maximum)4,187 lbs—
Curb weight (minimum)4,187 lbs—
Steering
Steering typeVehicle-speed-sensitive electric power-steering—
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)35.4 ft—
Wheels
Wheel diameter18 in—
Wheel materialsteel—
Tires
Tire size215/55 R18—
Connected Services
Connected services brandNissanConnect—
Shoulder Room
Front shoulder room56 in—
Second-row shoulder room54.6 in—

Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.

Equipment, feature by feature

81 features · differences first, then shared

Safety30 differ · 30 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
Automatic Emergency Braking (with Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection) std—
ProPILOT Assist std—
3D Intelligent Around View® Monitor std—
Forward Collision Warning std—
Rear Cross Traffic Alert std—
Front seat-mounted side-impact supplemental air bags std—
Lane Departure Warning std—
Lane Keep Assist std—

Infotainment10 differ · 10 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
4-speaker audio system std—
Amazon Alexa Built-in std—
Bluetooth® hands-free phone system std—
Hands-free text messaging assistant std—
NissanConnect® telematics – 5G std—
NissanConnect® with 12.3-inch touchscreen std—
SiriusXM® 360 std—
USB Type C ports (front) std—

Convenience6 differ · 6 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
12-volt power outlet (front) std—
Nissan Intelligent Key™ with push-button start std—
Portable charge cable (120V / 240V EVSE) std—
Power door locks with auto locking system std—
Power windows with remote open for driver's window std—
Manual liftgate std—

Climate1 differ · 1 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
Automatic climate control with rear foot ducting std—

Seating4 differ · 4 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
6-way manual adjustable std—
60/40 folding rear seats std—
Cloth std—
Power Front Seats: Active Driver Seat with Lumbar Support and Massaging Function for Driver's Seat ($1,250)—opt

Interior12 differ · 12 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
12.3-inch Advanced Drive-Assist® Display std—
Ambient lighting, white std—
Bottle holders – 4 (door panels) std—
Cargo area LED lighting std—
Center console storage std—
Cup holders – 2 in center console std—
Glove compartment std—
Manual-dimming inside rearview mirror std—

Exterior9 differ · 9 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
1" Wheel Upgrade (e.g. 18" to 19"): $750—opt
18-inch steel with full wheel covers std—
2" Wheel Upgrade (e.g. 18" to 20"): $1,250—opt
215/55 R18 Yokohama AVID GT std—
LED daytime running lights std—
LED tail lights std—
Multitone Blue Roof ($600)—opt
Variable intermittent windshield wipers std—

Powertrain9 differ · 9 listed

FeatureNissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
160 kW AC synchronous electric motor std—
214 horsepower, 261 lb-ft of torque std—
7.2 kW onboard charger std—
75 kWh lithium-ion battery std—
Charging timer – set desired charge time std—
J1772 charging port std—
North American Charging Standard (NACS) port std—
Plug & Charge capability std—

Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.

Safety record

NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAP

Nissan Leaf

Safety Signal 78 C
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 2 · 1 critical · 1 filed unfixed
Owner complaints 3 · 1 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Electrical System (3), Fuel/Propulsion System (1), Power Train (1)
Park-outside advisory — open NHTSA recall with a consumer advisory.

Top recalls

  • critical Electrical System 26V188000 · 51 vehicles
  • high Seat Belts 26V425000 · 3,788 vehicles · filed unfixed

MINI Cooper

Safety Signal 92 A
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 1
Owner complaints 3 · 0 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Visibility/Wiper (2), Electrical System (2), Wheels (1)

Top recalls

  • high Seat Belts 25V616000 · 1,571 vehicles

Ownership

EPA, manufacturer warranty
Nissan LeafS+ FWDMINI CooperSignature Trim 2-door FWD
Price$29,990 (base trim)$29,500 (base trim)
Price range across trims$29,990 – $38,990 3 trims$29,500 – $49,400 28 trims
PowertrainsBEVGAS
EPA configuration comparedLEAF 75kWh (18 inch steel Wheels)Cooper C 2 Door
Combined mpg / MPGe12132
EPA annual fuel cost$650$2,550
EV range303 mi—
Basic warranty——
Powertrain warranty——
Roadside assistance——

Common questions

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Which is better, the 2026 Nissan Leaf or the 2026 MINI Cooper?

The Nissan Leaf wins clearly, 88.6 to 55.9, on tech & comfort, fuel & range. The MINI Cooper is ahead on safety and price. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Nissan Leaf scores 88.6 and the 2026 MINI Cooper 55.9. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.

Which is cheaper, the 2026 Nissan Leaf or the 2026 MINI Cooper?

The 2026 MINI Cooper starts lower — $29,500 against $29,990, a gap of $490 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.

Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Nissan Leaf or the 2026 MINI Cooper?

2026 Nissan Leaf: no NHTSA rating yet, grade C, 2 recalls (1 filed with no repair available). 2026 MINI Cooper: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.

What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Nissan Leaf and the 2026 MINI Cooper?

Where the 2026 Nissan Leaf wins: it lists 29 standard driver-assist features against 0, lists more comfort and tech equipment (32 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½), and costs $1,900 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,550). Where the 2026 MINI Cooper answers: it has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 78) and starts $490 lower ($29,500 against $29,990 base MSRP). What they share: 3 owner complaints.