⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Compare› C-Class vs Taycan
Head-to-head

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs 2026 Porsche Taycan

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins clearly, 84.4 to 67.7, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on fuel & range and performance.

A

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is sold in the U.S. as a hybrid compact sedan with 3 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the C300, is EPA-rated…

vs
A

2026 Porsche Taycan

The 2026 Porsche Taycan is sold in the U.S. as an electric midsize sedan with 17 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the Taycan 4 Perf Battery …

Verdict · default weights

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Clear win

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins clearly, 84.4 to 67.7, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on fuel & range and performance.

Tech & comfort 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads by 83.3
Price 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads by 53.1
Fuel & range 2026 Porsche Taycan leads by 69.5
Category · weight2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Classoverall 84.42026 Porsche Taycanoverall 67.7
Pricew 410046.9
Fuel & rangew 330.5100
Safetyw 49475
Space & cargow 210092.2
Performancew 275.998.1
Tech & comfortw 310016.7
Warrantynot comparedNo dataNo data
Overall84.467.7

Trim vs trim · 6 of 7 categories compared

Mercedes-Benz C-Class: base trim C 300 RWD · Porsche Taycan: base trim Taycan RWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.

Change what matters to you →Scores are 0–100 per category from the data on this page. The weights are yours to set.

Where the gap is

the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbers

Where the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins

  • It lists 13 standard driver-assist features against 0.
  • It lists more comfort and tech equipment (6 points against 1 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½).
  • It starts $56,150 lower ($49,650 against $105,800 base MSRP).

Where the 2026 Porsche Taycan answers

  • It costs $2,000 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($850 against $2,850).
  • It is rated 91 combined against 29 (EPA mpg or MPGe).

Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.

Specifications side by side

41 specs · manufacturer press kits
SpecMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Pricing
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$49,650$105,800
Engine Basics
Aspirationtwin turbo—
Cylinder count4—
Engine displacement2,000 cc—
Engine type (full description)2.0L inline-4 turbo with mild hybrid drive—
Engine Output
Horsepower255 hp402 hp
Torque295 lb-ft272 lb-ft
Fuel Economy
MPG (city)25 mpg91 mpg
MPG (combined)—79 mpg
MPG (highway)35 mpg94 mpg
Transmission
Transmission speeds9—
Transmission typeautomaticTwo-speed dog-ring rear
Dimensions Exterior
Overall height56.6 in54.2 in
Overall length187 in195 in
Overall width74.4 in77.4 in
Wheelbase113 in114 in
Cargo
Cargo volume behind 2nd row11.6 cu-ft10.7 cu-ft
Seating
Passenger seating capacity5—
Headroom
Front headroom40 in—
Second-row headroom37.5 in—
Legroom
Front legroom41.7 in—
Second-row legroom36 in—
Weights
Curb weight (maximum)3,825 lbs4,630 lbs
Curb weight (minimum)3,825 lbs4,630 lbs
Gross vehicle weight rating—6,162 lbs
Payload capacity—1,532 lbs
Suspension
Front suspension type4-link independentAluminum double-wishbone, 2-chamber adaptive air suspension with PASM
Rear suspension type5-arm multilink independentAluminum multi-link axle with subframe, 2-chamber adaptive air suspension with PASM
Steering
Steering typeRack-and-pinion with electromechanical power assistElectromechanical
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)18.8 ft38.4 ft
Brakes
Front brake diameter—360 mm
Front brake type—Steel, internally vented
Rear brake diameter—358 mm
Rear brake type—Steel, internally vented
Wheels
Wheel diameter18 in19 in
Tires
Tire size225/45R18 front and 245/40R18 rear225/55 R19 / 275/45 R19
Fuel System
Fuel tank capacity17.4 gal—
Minimum recommended octane91—
Connected Services
Connected services brandMercedes-Benz Digital Extras—
Shoulder Room
Front shoulder room56.3 in—
Second-row shoulder room55.6 in—

Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.

Equipment, feature by feature

72 features · differences first, then shared

Safety13 differ · 13 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
7 air bags std—
Front center air bag std—
Attention Assist std—
Rear side-impact air bags std—
Active Brake Assist std—
Adaptive braking technology std—
Adaptive Highbeam Assist std—
Antilock Braking System (ABS) std—

Infotainment3 differ · 3 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
MBUX profiles, routines and templates std—
Mercedes-Benz Emergency Call Service std—
Over-the-air software updates std—

Seating1 differ · 1 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Heated front seats std—

Interior3 differ · 3 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
12.3-inch digital instrument cluster std—
64-color LED ambient lighting std—
MY26 MSRP— std

Exterior17 differ · 17 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Power-folding side mirrors std—
Curb weight (lbs)— std
Drag coefficient (Cd)— std
Gross Vehicle Weight (lbs)— std
Height (inches)— std
LED Daytime Running Lamps std—
Length (inches)— std
Rain-sensing windshield wipers std—

Powertrain21 differ · 21 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Acceleration 0-60 mph, w/Launch Control (sec)— std
Acceleration 1/4 mile, w/Launch Control (sec)— std
Cell type— std
Charge Time, 0% -100% SoC @ 9.6 kW (hrs)— std
Charge Time, 10% -80% SoC @ 150 kW (min)— std
Charge Time, 10% -80% SoC @ 270 kW (min)— std
Drivetrain— std
Energy Content, gross/net (kWh)— std

Chassis11 differ · 11 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Caliper color— std
Caliper type— std
Front axle— std
Number of pistons (front/rear)— std
Rear axle— std
Rotor construction— std
Rotor diameter (front/rear) mm— std
Rotor thickness (front/rear) mm— std

Cargo3 differ · 3 listed

FeatureMercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Cargo area volume (cu.-ft.) front— std
Cargo area volume (cu.-ft.) rear— std
Payload, maximum (lbs)— std

Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.

Safety record

NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAP

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Safety Signal 92 A
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 1
Owner complaints 4 · 0 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Vehicle Speed Control (2), Electrical System (2), Structure (1)

Top recalls

  • high Electrical System 26V281000 · 144,049 vehicles

Porsche Taycan

Safety Signal 100 A
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 0
Owner complaints —

Top recalls

No recalls on file.

Ownership

EPA, manufacturer warranty
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWDPorsche TaycanTaycan RWD
Price$49,650 (base trim)$105,800 (base trim)
Price range across trims$49,650 – $88,000 4 trims$105,800 – $243,700 16 trims
PowertrainsHEVBEV
EPA configuration comparedC300Taycan Performance Battery
Combined mpg / MPGe2991
EPA annual fuel cost$2,850$850
EV range—274 mi
Basic warranty——
Powertrain warranty——
Roadside assistance——

Common questions

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Which is better, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins clearly, 84.4 to 67.7, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The Porsche Taycan is ahead on fuel & range and performance. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class scores 84.4 and the 2026 Porsche Taycan 67.7. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.

Which is cheaper, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class starts lower — $49,650 against $105,800, a gap of $56,150 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.

Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the 2026 Porsche Taycan?

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. 2026 Porsche Taycan: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.

What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class and the 2026 Porsche Taycan?

Where the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins: it lists 13 standard driver-assist features against 0, lists more comfort and tech equipment (6 points against 1 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½), and starts $56,150 lower ($49,650 against $105,800 base MSRP). Where the 2026 Porsche Taycan answers: it costs $2,000 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($850 against $2,850) and is rated 91 combined against 29 (EPA mpg or MPGe).