2026 GMC Sierra vs 2026 Nissan Frontier
The GMC Sierra edges it, 69.1 to 64.5, on fuel & range. The Nissan Frontier is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.8 and it flips.
2026 GMC Sierra
The 2026 GMC Sierra is sold in the U.S. as an electric, gas and diesel large pickup truck with 25 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the SIERR…
2026 Nissan Frontier
The 2026 Nissan Frontier is sold in the U.S. as a gas large pickup truck with 3 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Frontier 2WD, is EPA-r…
2026 GMC Sierra
Slight edgeThe GMC Sierra edges it, 69.1 to 64.5, on fuel & range. The Nissan Frontier is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.8 and it flips.
| Category · weight | 2026 Nissan Frontieroverall 64.5 | 2026 GMC Sierraoverall 69.1 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricenot compared | Specs not available | Specs not available | ||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 33.2 | 100 | ||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | ||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 88 | 45.9 | ||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | ||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | Specs not available | Specs not available | ||||||||||||
| Performancenot compared | Specs not available | Specs not available | ||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortnot compared | Specs not available | Specs not available | ||||||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | Specs not available | Specs not available | ||||||||||||
| Overall | 64.5 | 69.1 | ||||||||||||
Safety-only comparison · 2 of 7 categories compared · specs not available for GMC Sierra
GMC Sierra: open park-outside / do-not-drive advisory (−25)
Nissan Frontier: base trim S RWD · GMC Sierra: safety only (EPA and NHTSA record; specs not available). Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.8 and the answer flips.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2026 GMC Sierra wins
- It is rated 68 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
- It costs $2,100 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($1,100 against $3,200).
- It carries 5 NHTSA overall stars against 4.
Where the 2026 Nissan Frontier answers
- It has drawn fewer owner complaints (11 against 152 filed with NHTSA).
- It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 63).
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
46 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $33,550 | — |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Aspiration | naturally aspirated | — |
| Cylinder count | 6 | — |
| Engine displacement | 3,779 cc | — |
| Engine type (full description) | 3.8L V6 DOHC | — |
| Fuel injection system | gdi mpi | — |
| Valve configuration | DOHC 24-Valve | — |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | 310 hp | — |
| Torque | 281 lb-ft | — |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | 19 mpg | — |
| MPG (combined) | 21 mpg | — |
| MPG (highway) | 24 mpg | — |
| Transmission | ||
| Final drive ratio | 3.692 | — |
| Transmission speeds | 9 | — |
| Transmission type | automatic | — |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Ground clearance | 9.3 in | — |
| Overall height | 71.8 in | — |
| Overall length | 210 in | — |
| Overall width | 73 in | — |
| Wheelbase | 126 in | — |
| Cargo | ||
| Total interior volume | 100 cu-ft | — |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | 5 | — |
| Headroom | ||
| Front headroom | 39.9 in | — |
| Second-row headroom | 38.6 in | — |
| Legroom | ||
| Front legroom | 42.3 in | — |
| Second-row legroom | 33.2 in | — |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | 4,466 lbs | — |
| Curb weight (minimum) | 4,466 lbs | — |
| Gross vehicle weight rating | 6,012 lbs | — |
| Payload capacity | 1,490 lbs | — |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | Independent double wishbone | — |
| Rear suspension type | Overslung multi-leaf with Dana axle | — |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | Engine speed-sensitive power rack-and-pinion | — |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | 42.7 ft | — |
| Brakes | ||
| Front brake diameter | 297 mm | — |
| Front brake type | Dual-piston vented disc | — |
| Parking brake type | Mechanical, foot operated | — |
| Rear brake diameter | 287 mm | — |
| Rear brake type | Single piston vented disc | — |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | 16 in | — |
| Wheel material | alloy | — |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | 265/70R16 | — |
| Fuel System | ||
| Fuel tank capacity | 21 gal | — |
| Minimum recommended octane | 87 | — |
| Shoulder Room | ||
| Front shoulder room | 58.2 in | — |
| Second-row shoulder room | 58.3 in | — |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
76 features · differences first, then sharedSafety22 differ · 22 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Warning | std | — |
| Intelligent Cruise Control | std | — |
| Intelligent Forward Collision Warning | std | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | std | — |
| Dual stage supplemental front air bags | std | — |
| Front seat-mounted side-impact supplemental air bags | std | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | std | — |
| RearView Monitor | std | — |
| Roof-mounted curtain side impact supplemental air bags | std | — |
| Rear sonar system | std | — |
| Trailer Sway Control | std | — |
| 4-wheel ABS disc brakes | std | — |
| Driver and front passenger knee supplemental air bags | std | — |
| Electronic Brake force Distribution | std | — |
| High Beam Assist | std | — |
| Hill Start Assist | std | — |
| Intelligent Driver Alertness | std | — |
| Rear Automatic Braking | std | — |
| Rear Door Alert | std | — |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System with Easy-Fill Tire Alert | std | — |
| Vehicle Dynamic Control | std | — |
| Immobilizer | std | — |
Infotainment11 differ · 11 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Steering wheel-mounted Bluetooth® controls | std | — |
| 8-inch color touchscreen | std | — |
| AM/FM/USB with 4 speakers | std | — |
| Bluetooth® hands-free phone system | std | — |
| Siri® Eyes Free | std | — |
| SiriusXM® Radio with advanced audio features | std | — |
| Steering wheel-mounted audio controls | std | — |
| Streaming Audio via Bluetooth® | std | — |
| Voice recognition for navigation and audio | std | — |
| Wired Android Auto™ | std | — |
| Wired Apple CarPlay® | std | — |
Convenience9 differ · 9 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| 12-volt power outlet (1 on instrument panel) | std | — |
| 120-volt outlet with 400-watt capacity (rear of front center console, bed) | opt | — |
| Cruise control | std | — |
| Power door locks | std | — |
| Power windows with driver one-touch auto-down | std | — |
| Push-button start | std | — |
| Rear power windows | std | — |
| Remote keyless entry | std | — |
| USB – 2 total (front Type A, Type C) | std | — |
Climate1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Underseat heating ducts for rear passengers | std | — |
Seating6 differ · 6 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| 6-way manual | std | — |
| 2-way manual lumbar | std | — |
| 4-way manual (front passenger seat) | std | — |
| Front seat Active Head Restraints | std | — |
| Rear seats – 60/40 split back cushion flip-up with adjustable headrests | std | — |
| Seating – Base cloth | std | — |
Interior3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| 7-inch Advanced Drive-Assist® Display | std | — |
| Driver's seatback pocket | std | — |
| Steering wheel switch illumination | std | — |
Exterior12 differ · 12 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| LED headlights | std | — |
| 16-inch aluminum-alloy, center cap, painted finish wheels | std | — |
| 265/70R16 all-season tires | std | — |
| Cargo bed lights – stop lamps | std | — |
| Center high mount stop lamp | std | — |
| Exterior light – cargo/bed illumination | std | — |
| Intelligent Automatic headlights | std | — |
| LED rear lamps | std | — |
| Outside mirrors – Folding | std | — |
| Skid plate – Front composite | std | — |
| Sliding rear cab window | std | — |
| Tailgate spoiler | std | — |
Powertrain4 differ · 4 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| 2-wheel limited Slip | std | — |
| 9-speed automatic transmission | std | — |
| Drive configuration – Rear-wheel drive (4x2) / Part-time 4-wheel drive (4x4) | std | — |
| Idle Stop/Start | std | — |
Chassis2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Front suspension – Independent double wishbone with twin tube shock absorbers | std | — |
| Rear suspension – Overslung multi-leaf with Dana axle, twin tube shock absorbers | std | — |
Cargo6 differ · 6 listed
| Feature | Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Tow/haul mode switch | opt | — |
| Bed rail protectors | std | — |
| Hitch ball provision on rear bumper | std | — |
| Locking tailgate with dampened opening, closure assist | std | — |
| Spray-in bedliner | opt | — |
| Tie-down hooks (4) | std | — |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPNissan Frontier
Top recalls
- high Latches/Locks/Linkages 26V023000 · 26,432 vehicles
GMC Sierra
Top recalls
- critical Electrical System 26V494000 · 11 vehicles
- critical Power Train 26V289000 · 66 vehicles
- high Wheels 26V496000 · 952 vehicles
- minor Equipment 26V114000 · 5,861 vehicles
- minor Electronic Stability Control (Esc) 25V594000 · 1,191 vehicles
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| Nissan FrontierS RWD | GMC Sierra | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $33,550 (base trim) | — |
| Price range across trims | $33,550 – $41,870 6 trims | — |
| Powertrains | GAS | BEV, GAS, Diesel |
| EPA configuration compared | Frontier 2WD | SIERRA EV Ext Range (11kW Charger) |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 21 | 68 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $3,200 | $1,100 |
| EV range | — | 410 mi |
| Basic warranty | — | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (make terms) |
| Powertrain warranty | — | 5 yr / 60,000 mi (make terms) |
| Roadside assistance | — | 5 yr |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2026 Nissan Frontier or the 2026 GMC Sierra?
The GMC Sierra edges it, 69.1 to 64.5, on fuel & range. The Nissan Frontier is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.8 and it flips. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 GMC Sierra scores 69.1 and the 2026 Nissan Frontier 64.5. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Nissan Frontier or the 2026 GMC Sierra?
2026 Nissan Frontier: 4 NHTSA stars, grade A, 1 recall. 2026 GMC Sierra: 5 NHTSA stars, grade D, 5 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Nissan Frontier and the 2026 GMC Sierra?
Where the 2026 GMC Sierra wins: it is rated 68 combined against 21 (EPA mpg or MPGe), costs $2,100 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($1,100 against $3,200), and carries 5 NHTSA overall stars against 4. Where the 2026 Nissan Frontier answers: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (11 against 152 filed with NHTSA) and has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 63).