2026 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Too close to call: Jeep Grand Cherokee 75.8 vs Chevrolet Tahoe 75.3 with these weights. The Chevrolet Tahoe is ahead on performance and safety. Raise the performance weight from 2 to 2.3 and it flips.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is sold in the U.S. as a gas and diesel large SUV with 6 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Tahoe 2WD, is EPA-ra…
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is sold in the U.S. as a plug-in hybrid and gas large SUV with 9 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Grand Ch…
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Toss-upToo close to call: Jeep Grand Cherokee 75.8 vs Chevrolet Tahoe 75.3 with these weights. The Chevrolet Tahoe is ahead on performance and safety. Raise the performance weight from 2 to 2.3 and it flips.
| Category · weight | 2026 Chevrolet Tahoeoverall 75.3 | 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokeeoverall 75.8 | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricenot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 81.7 | 98.6 | |||||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | |||||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 59.1 | 54.9 | |||||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | |||||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Performancew 2 | 98.3 | 83.2 | |||||||||||||||
Horsepower, torque and horsepower per ton. | |||||||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortnot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Overall | 75.3 | 75.8 | |||||||||||||||
Trim vs trim · 3 of 7 categories compared
Chevrolet Tahoe: open park-outside / do-not-drive advisory (−25)
Jeep Grand Cherokee: open park-outside / do-not-drive advisory (−25)
Chevrolet Tahoe: base trim LS 2WD · Jeep Grand Cherokee: base trim Laredo 2WD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Raise the performance weight from 2 to 2.3 and the answer flips.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee wins
- It lists 9 standard driver-assist features against 4.
- It costs $1,100 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($2,900 against $4,000).
- It carries 138 hp per ton against 129.
Where the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe answers
- It has drawn fewer owner complaints (28 against 59 filed with NHTSA).
- It turns out 383 lb-ft of torque against 260.
What they share
- 5 NHTSA stars.
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
49 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $60,700 | — |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Aspiration | naturally aspirated | naturally aspirated |
| Cylinder count | 8 | 6 |
| Engine displacement | — | 3,604 cc |
| Engine type (full description) | 5.3L V-8 VVT DI with Dynamic Fuel Management and Stop/Start | 3.6-liter Pentastar V-6, 60-degree V-type, liquid-cooled |
| Fuel injection system | gdi mpi | Sequential, multiport, electronic, returnless |
| Valve configuration | Overhead valve, two valves per cylinder, variable valve timing | DOHC |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | 355 hp | 293 hp |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft | 260 lb-ft |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | — | 19 mpg |
| MPG (combined) | — | 22 mpg |
| MPG (highway) | — | 26 mpg |
| Transmission | ||
| Final drive ratio | 3.23 | 3.45:1 |
| Transmission speeds | 10 | 8 |
| Transmission type | automatic | automatic |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Ground clearance | — | 8.4 in |
| Overall height | — | 70.8 in |
| Overall length | — | 194 in |
| Overall width | — | 77.5 in |
| Wheelbase | — | 117 in |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 1st row | — | 70.8 cu-ft |
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | — | 37.7 cu-ft |
| Total interior volume | — | 145 cu-ft |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | — | 5 |
| Headroom | ||
| Front headroom | — | 39.9 in |
| Second-row headroom | — | 39.4 in |
| Legroom | ||
| Front legroom | — | 41.3 in |
| Second-row legroom | — | 38.2 in |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | 5,509 lbs | 4,238 lbs |
| Curb weight (minimum) | 5,509 lbs | 4,238 lbs |
| Gross vehicle weight rating | — | 6,050 lbs |
| Payload capacity | 1,834 lbs | 1,280 lbs |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | Independent coil-over-shocks and stabilizer bar | Multi-link independent front suspension, coil springs, gas-charged, twin-tube coilover shock absorbers, all-aluminum arms and knuckles |
| Rear suspension type | Independent multi-link with coil-over shocks and stabilizer bar | Multi-link rear suspension, coil spring, twin tube shocks, all-aluminum arms and knuckles |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | Electric power-assisted rack-and-pinion | Electric rack-and-pinion |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | — | 38 ft |
| Brakes | ||
| Front brake diameter | 343 mm | 354 mm |
| Front brake type | vented disc | vented disc |
| Parking brake type | — | Drum-in-hat |
| Rear brake diameter | 345 mm | 350 mm |
| Rear brake type | vented disc | vented disc |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | 18 in | 17 in |
| Wheel material | aluminum | Painted cast aluminum |
| Wheel width | — | 8 in |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | — | 245/70R17 |
| Fuel System | ||
| Fuel tank capacity | 24 gal | 23 gal |
| Minimum recommended octane | — | 87 |
| Shoulder Room | ||
| Front shoulder room | — | 59.2 in |
| Second-row shoulder room | — | 58 in |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
29 features · differences first, then sharedSafety8 differ · 11 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| Active Driving Assist (hands-free, optional) | — | opt |
| Active Lane Management | — | std |
| Automatic Emergency Braking | — | std |
| Blind-spot Monitoring and Rear Cross Path detection | — | std |
| Brake Assist | — | std |
| Four-wheel disc brakes with vented front and rear Duralife rotors | std | — |
| Parking Brake Type: Drum-in-hat | — | std |
| Rear Park Assist | — | std |
| All-speed Traction Control | std | std |
| Electronic Stability Control | std | std |
| Four-wheel Antilock Brakes | std | std |
Infotainment2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| 10.25-inch passenger infotainment display (optional, class-exclusive) | — | opt |
| Fam Cam rear-facing camera (optional) | — | opt |
Exterior6 differ · 6 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| 17-inch Painted cast aluminum wheels in Fine Silver (Laredo) | — | std |
| 18-in. aluminum wheels (std. 1FL/LS/LT; avail. 1FL/LS/LT) | std | — |
| 18-inch wheels (new, standard on base Laredo) | — | std |
| 20-in. aluminum wheels (std. Z71, Premier; avail. LS, LT) | opt | — |
| Polar White Tricoat exterior color (new for 2026) | std | — |
| Seven-slot grille (updated design) | — | std |
Powertrain6 differ · 6 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| 3.6-Liter Pentastar V-6 Engine (293 hp @ 6,400 rpm, 260 lb.-ft. @ 4,000 rpm) | — | std |
| 5.3L V-8 VVT DI with Dynamic Fuel Management and Stop/Start (355 hp / 383 lb-ft) | std | — |
| Electronic Limited Slip Differential (rear axle, optional) | — | opt |
| Fuel tank capacity: 24 gal. / 91 liters (2WD & 4WD) | std | — |
| Hydra-Matic 10L80 10-speed automatic transmission | std | — |
| TorqueFlite 8HP70 8-Speed Automatic Transmission | — | std |
Chassis3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| Electric power-assisted rack-and-pinion steering | std | — |
| Independent coil-over-shocks front suspension with stabilizer bar | std | — |
| Independent multi-link rear suspension with coil-over shocks and stabilizer bar | std | — |
Cargo1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD |
|---|---|---|
| Trailer Towing: Max 6,200 lbs (2WD/4WD, axle ratio 3.45) | — | std |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPChevrolet Tahoe
Top recalls
- critical Power Train 26V289000 · 66 vehicles
- high Wheels 26V304000 · 2,457 vehicles
- minor Equipment 26V114000 · 5,861 vehicles
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Top recalls
- critical Electrical System 25V741000 · 320,068 vehicles
- high Air Bags 26V328000 · 419,035 vehicles
- high Electrical System 25V576000 · 91,787 vehicles
- moderate Tires 26V559000 · 201,975 vehicles
- moderate Visibility 26V529000 · 81 vehicles
- minor Back Over Prevention 26V531000 · 844,028 vehicles
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| Chevrolet TahoeLS 2WD | Jeep Grand CherokeeLaredo 2WD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $60,700 (base trim) | — (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $60,700 – $80,700 11 trims | — 11 trims |
| Powertrains | GAS, Diesel | PHEV, GAS |
| EPA configuration compared | Tahoe 2WD | Grand Cherokee 4xe |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 24 | 23 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $4,000 | $2,900 |
| EV range | — | — |
| Basic warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (make terms) | — |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 yr / 60,000 mi (make terms) | — |
| Roadside assistance | 5 yr | — |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe or the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Too close to call: Jeep Grand Cherokee 75.8 vs Chevrolet Tahoe 75.3 with these weights. The Chevrolet Tahoe is ahead on performance and safety. Raise the performance weight from 2 to 2.3 and it flips. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 75.8 and the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 75.3. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe or the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: 5 NHTSA stars, grade C, 3 recalls. 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee: 5 NHTSA stars, grade D, 6 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Where the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee wins: it lists 9 standard driver-assist features against 4, costs $1,100 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($2,900 against $4,000), and carries 138 hp per ton against 129. Where the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe answers: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (28 against 59 filed with NHTSA) and turns out 383 lb-ft of torque against 260. What they share: 5 NHTSA stars.