2026 BMW i4 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class edges it, 79.7 to 74.3, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The BMW i4 is ahead on fuel & range and performance. Raise the fuel & range weight from 3 to 4.2 and it flips.
2026 BMW i4
The 2026 BMW i4 is sold in the U.S. as an electric compact hatchback with 7 EPA-rated configurations. Its longest-range version, the i4 eDrive40 Gran Coupe (18 …
2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is sold in the U.S. as a hybrid compact sedan with 3 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the C300, is EPA-rated…
2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Slight edgeThe Mercedes-Benz C-Class edges it, 79.7 to 74.3, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The BMW i4 is ahead on fuel & range and performance. Raise the fuel & range weight from 3 to 4.2 and it flips.
| Category · weight | 2026 BMW i4overall 74.3 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Classoverall 79.7 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricew 4 | 85.8 | 100 | ||||||||||||
Base MSRP of the trim (or the model's lowest trim). Lower is better. | ||||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 100 | 23.4 | ||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | ||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 80 | 85.2 | ||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | ||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Performancew 2 | 100 | 81.8 | ||||||||||||
Horsepower, torque and horsepower per ton. | ||||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortw 3 | 8.3 | 100 | ||||||||||||
Standard (1) and optional (0.5) infotainment, convenience, climate and interior features from the manufacturer's press kit. | ||||||||||||||
| Warrantynot compared | No data | No data | ||||||||||||
| Overall | 74.3 | 79.7 | ||||||||||||
Trim vs trim · 5 of 7 categories compared
BMW i4: base trim i4 eDrive40 RWD · Mercedes-Benz C-Class: base trim C 300 RWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Raise the fuel & range weight from 3 to 4.2 and the answer flips.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins
- It lists 13 standard driver-assist features against 0.
- It lists more comfort and tech equipment (6 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½).
- It starts $8,250 lower ($49,650 against $57,900 base MSRP).
Where the 2026 BMW i4 answers
- It costs $2,200 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,850).
- It is rated 118 combined against 29 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
36 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $57,900 | $49,650 |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Aspiration | — | twin turbo |
| Cylinder count | — | 4 |
| Engine displacement | — | 2,000 cc |
| Engine type (full description) | Single all-electric motor | 2.0L inline-4 turbo with mild hybrid drive |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | 335 hp | 255 hp |
| Torque | 317 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | — | 25 mpg |
| MPG (combined) | 118 mpg | — |
| MPG (highway) | — | 35 mpg |
| Transmission | ||
| Transmission speeds | 1 | 9 |
| Transmission type | automatic | automatic |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Overall height | — | 56.6 in |
| Overall length | — | 187 in |
| Overall width | — | 74.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 112 in | 113 in |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | — | 11.6 cu-ft |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | — | 5 |
| Headroom | ||
| Front headroom | — | 40 in |
| Second-row headroom | — | 37.5 in |
| Third-row headroom | 36.6 in | — |
| Legroom | ||
| Front legroom | — | 41.7 in |
| Second-row legroom | — | 36 in |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | — | 3,825 lbs |
| Curb weight (minimum) | — | 3,825 lbs |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | — | 4-link independent |
| Rear suspension type | — | 5-arm multilink independent |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | — | Rack-and-pinion with electromechanical power assist |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | — | 18.8 ft |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | — | 18 in |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | — | 225/45R18 front and 245/40R18 rear |
| Fuel System | ||
| Fuel tank capacity | — | 17.4 gal |
| Minimum recommended octane | — | 91 |
| Connected Services | ||
| Connected services brand | — | Mercedes-Benz Digital Extras |
| Shoulder Room | ||
| Front shoulder room | — | 56.3 in |
| Second-row shoulder room | — | 55.6 in |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
28 features · differences first, then sharedSafety14 differ · 14 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| 7 air bags | — | std |
| Front center air bag | — | std |
| Attention Assist | — | std |
| Rear side-impact air bags | — | std |
| Active Brake Assist | — | std |
| Adaptive braking technology | — | std |
| Adaptive Highbeam Assist | — | std |
| Antilock Braking System (ABS) | — | std |
| Blind Spot Assist with Exit Warning Assist | — | std |
| Drive Recorder (added to Parking Assistant Professional package) | opt | — |
| Electronic Stability Program (ESP) | — | std |
| Pre-safe | — | std |
| PRE-SAFE Sound | — | std |
| Seat belt technology | — | std |
Infotainment3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| MBUX profiles, routines and templates | — | std |
| Mercedes-Benz Emergency Call Service | — | std |
| Over-the-air software updates | — | std |
Seating1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Heated front seats | — | std |
Interior3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster | — | std |
| 64-color LED ambient lighting | — | std |
| Glass Controls | opt | — |
Exterior5 differ · 5 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Power-folding side mirrors | — | std |
| LED Daytime Running Lamps | — | std |
| Rain-sensing windshield wipers | — | std |
| Seal & Drive Tire Kit | std | — |
| Shadowline package (Black mirror caps and M Sport brakes with blue callipers) | opt | — |
Powertrain2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid Integrated Starter-Generator (48V mild hybrid with ISG, up to 20 hp / 148 lb-ft electric assist) | — | std |
| Silicon carbide (SiC) inverters | std | — |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPBMW i4
Top recalls
No recalls on file.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Top recalls
- high Electrical System 26V281000 · 144,049 vehicles
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| BMW i4i4 eDrive40 RWD | Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC 300 RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $57,900 (base trim) | $49,650 (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $57,900 – $70,700 3 trims | $49,650 – $88,000 4 trims |
| Powertrains | BEV | HEV |
| EPA configuration compared | i4 eDrive40 Gran Coupe (18 inch wheels) | C300 |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 118 | 29 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $650 | $2,850 |
| EV range | 333 mi | — |
| Basic warranty | — | — |
| Powertrain warranty | — | — |
| Roadside assistance | — | — |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class edges it, 79.7 to 74.3, on tech & comfort, price, safety. The BMW i4 is ahead on fuel & range and performance. Raise the fuel & range weight from 3 to 4.2 and it flips. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class scores 79.7 and the 2026 BMW i4 74.3. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which is cheaper, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class starts lower — $49,650 against $57,900, a gap of $8,250 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.
Which has the better safety record, the 2026 BMW i4 or the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
2026 BMW i4: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 0 recalls. 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2026 BMW i4 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Where the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins: it lists 13 standard driver-assist features against 0, lists more comfort and tech equipment (6 points against 0.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½), and starts $8,250 lower ($49,650 against $57,900 base MSRP). Where the 2026 BMW i4 answers: it costs $2,200 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,850) and is rated 118 combined against 29 (EPA mpg or MPGe).