⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Compare› Bolt EUV vs Rogue Sport
Head-to-head

2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV vs 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport

The Chevrolet Bolt EUV edges it, 70.6 to 66.4, on fuel & range. The Nissan Rogue Sport is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.7 and it flips.

F

2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV

The 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV is sold in the U.S. as an electric compact hatchback. Its longest-range version, the Bolt EUV, is EPA-rated at 247 miles with 115 MP…

vs
A

2022 Nissan Rogue Sport

The 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport is sold in the U.S. as a gas compact hatchback with 2 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Rogue Sport, is EPA-…

Verdict · default weights

2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV

Slight edge

The Chevrolet Bolt EUV edges it, 70.6 to 66.4, on fuel & range. The Nissan Rogue Sport is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.7 and it flips.

Fuel & range 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV leads by 73.8
Safety 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport leads by 48.1
Category · weight2022 Nissan Rogue Sportoverall 66.42022 Chevrolet Bolt EUVoverall 70.6
Pricenot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Fuel & rangew 326.2100
Safetyw 496.648.5
Space & cargonot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Performancenot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Tech & comfortnot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Warrantynot comparedSpecs not availableSpecs not available
Overall66.470.6

Safety-only comparison · 2 of 7 categories compared · specs not available for Nissan Rogue Sport

Chevrolet Bolt EUV: open park-outside / do-not-drive advisory (−25)

Nissan Rogue Sport: safety only (EPA and NHTSA record; specs not available) · Chevrolet Bolt EUV: base trim LT FWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.

Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.7 and the answer flips.

Change what matters to you →Scores are 0–100 per category from the data on this page. The weights are yours to set.

Where the gap is

the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbers

Where the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV wins

  • It is rated 115 combined against 28 (EPA mpg or MPGe).
  • It costs $1,750 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,400).

Where the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport answers

  • It has drawn fewer owner complaints (12 against 26 filed with NHTSA).
  • It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 56).

What they share

  • 5 NHTSA stars.

Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.

Specifications side by side

30 specs · manufacturer press kits
SpecNissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
Engine Basics
Engine type (full description)—Permanent magnetic drive motor, single motor and gearset
Engine Output
Horsepower—200 hp
Torque—266 lb-ft
Transmission
Final drive ratio—7.05:1
Dimensions Exterior
Overall height—63.6 in
Overall length—170 in
Overall width—69.7 in
Wheelbase—105 in
Cargo
Cargo volume behind 1st row—56.9 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row—16.3 cu-ft
Total interior volume—96.5 cu-ft
Headroom
Front headroom—40 in
Third-row headroom—37.8 in
Legroom
Front legroom—44.3 in
Third-row legroom—39.2 in
Weights
Curb weight (maximum)—3,680 lbs
Curb weight (minimum)—3,680 lbs
Suspension
Front suspension type—Independent MacPherson strut-type with direct-acting solid stabilizer bar
Rear suspension type—Compound crank (torsion beam) with coil springs
Steering
Steering type—Column-mounted electric power steering
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)—38.3 ft
Brakes
Front brake diameter—276 mm
Front brake type—vented disc
Rear brake diameter—264 mm
Rear brake type—solid disc
Wheels
Wheel diameter—17 in
Wheel material—aluminum
Tires
Tire size—215/50R17
Shoulder Room
Front shoulder room—54.6 in
Third-row shoulder room—52 in

Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.

Equipment, feature by feature

18 features · differences first, then shared

Safety4 differ · 4 listed

FeatureNissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
Electronic Stability Control— std
Four-wheel disc brakes; electro-hydraulic; partially regenerative— std
Four-wheel disc with ABS— std
Traction Control System— std

Exterior2 differ · 2 listed

FeatureNissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
17-inch aluminum wheels— std
Michelin Selfseal 215/50R17 all-season tires— std

Powertrain8 differ · 8 listed

FeatureNissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
120V charging (4 miles / approx. 6 km of range per hour)— std
240V 32-amp charging via Dual Charge Cord (25 miles of range per hour, full charge in approx. 10 hrs)— std
240V 48-amp charging (37 miles of range per hour, full charge in approx. 7 hrs)— std
8-year / 100,000-mile battery and electric components limited warranty— std
DC Fast Charge (up to 95 miles in 30 minutes)— std
EPA-estimated 247 miles (398 km) driving range on a full charge— std
Permanent magnetic drive motor, 200 hp / 150 kW, 266 lb-ft / 360 Nm torque— std
Rechargeable energy storage system (RESS) comprising multiple linked modules, 65 kWh, 288 cells, Lithium-ion— std

Chassis4 differ · 4 listed

FeatureNissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
Column-mounted electric power steering— std
Compound crank (torsion beam) rear suspension with coil springs— std
Curb Weight: 3680 lb / 1669 kg (LT); 3715 lb / 1685 kg (Premier)— std
Independent MacPherson strut-type front suspension with direct-acting solid stabilizer bar— std

Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.

Safety record

NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAP

Nissan Rogue Sport

Safety Signal 92 A
NHTSA overall ★★★★★
Frontal / side / rollover ★★★★☆ / ★★★★★ / ★★★★☆
Recalls 1 · 1 filed unfixed
Owner complaints 12 · 2 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Service Brakes (3), Forward Collision Avoidance (2), Electrical System (2)

Top recalls

  • high Electrical System 23V093000 · 712,458 vehicles · filed unfixed

Chevrolet Bolt EUV

Safety Signal 56 F
NHTSA overall ★★★★★
Frontal / side / rollover ★★★★★ / ★★★★★ / ★★★★☆
Recalls 4 · 3 critical
Owner complaints 26 · 1 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Steering (9), Forward Collision Avoidance (7), Unspecified (6)
Park-outside advisory — open NHTSA recall with a consumer advisory.

Top recalls

  • critical Electrical System 24V812000 · 107 vehicles
  • critical Electrical System 24V481000 · 72 vehicles
  • critical Electrical System 21V650000 · 52,414 vehicles
  • high Air Bags 21V517000 · 28 vehicles

Ownership

EPA, manufacturer warranty
Nissan Rogue SportChevrolet Bolt EUVLT FWD
Price—— (base trim)
Price range across trims—— 2 trims
PowertrainsGASBEV
EPA configuration comparedRogue SportBolt EUV
Combined mpg / MPGe28115
EPA annual fuel cost$2,400$650
EV range—247 mi
Basic warranty——
Powertrain warranty——
Roadside assistance——

Common questions

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Which is better, the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport or the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV?

The Chevrolet Bolt EUV edges it, 70.6 to 66.4, on fuel & range. The Nissan Rogue Sport is ahead on safety. Raise the safety weight from 4 to 4.7 and it flips. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV scores 70.6 and the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport 66.4. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.

Which has the better safety record, the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport or the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV?

2022 Nissan Rogue Sport: 5 NHTSA stars, grade A, 1 recall (1 filed with no repair available). 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV: 5 NHTSA stars, grade F, 4 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.

What are the biggest differences between the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport and the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV?

Where the 2022 Chevrolet Bolt EUV wins: it is rated 115 combined against 28 (EPA mpg or MPGe) and costs $1,750 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($650 against $2,400). Where the 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport answers: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (12 against 26 filed with NHTSA) and has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 92 against 56). What they share: 5 NHTSA stars.