⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Volvo›V90›2022› V90 Cross Country B6 AWD
2022 Volvo V90

V90 Cross Country B6 AWD AWD

Gas AWD MSRP —Compare this trim against anything →

What the V90 Cross Country B6 AWD adds over the B4 (197 hp) aut

SpecB4 (197 hp) autV90 Cross Country B6 AWD
Cargo volume behind 1st row53.6 cu-ft31.9 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row25.2 cu-ft19.5 cu-ft
Horsepower197 hp295 hp
Torque221 lb-ft310 lb-ft
Ground clearance6.1 in8.3 in
Front headroom37.8 in39.6 in
Overall height58.0 in60.8 in
Overall length194.7 in195.2 in
Overall width74 in74.9 in
Final drive ratio3.23.3
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)37.4 ft38.1 ft

Standard here, not on the base trim: 0-100 km/h: 6.4 sec / 0-60 mph: 6.1 sec, 48V KERS (ISGM), 8-speed automatic gearbox (AWF8G55), AWD, final drive 3.329, AWD, Approach angle (A116-1) at curb weight: 19 degrees, B420T engine, 4-cylinder DOHC 2.0L turbocharged, 300 hp / 420 Nm, 48V mild hybrid (ISGM), Braking distance (m) from 100-0 km/h with ABS: 35 m, Braking performance with ABS, Breakover angle (A117) at curb weight: 17.7 degrees, Cargo volume SAE-max (V2): 69 cu.ft, Cargo volume SAE-min (V10): 30.1 cu.ft, Cd: 0.35 (T5/T6 AWD) / 0.37 (B6 AWD), Departure angle (A116-2) at curb weight: 20.7 degrees, Downhill Brake Control, Electronic Stability Control, Frontal area: 2.37 m2, Fuel economy: City 22 mpg / Hwy 29 mpg / Combined 25 mpg, Fuel tank capacity: 60 litres (15.9 US gal), Ground clearance (H157) at curb weight: 210 mm / 8.27 in, Hill Start Assist, Largest luggage volume seats folded (V214-1): 1517 litres / 53.6 cu.ft, Largest luggage volume seats up (V214-2): 714 litres / 25.2 cu.ft, Panoramic roof (headroom with panoramic roof H62-1-SR: 1006 mm front, H61-2-SR: 957 mm rear), Steering ratio (angle/angle): 16.7, Tire Pressure Monitoring System, Top speed (governed): 180 km/h / 112 mph, Towing capacity: 3500 lb (braked trailer max), 1650 lb (unbraked trailer max), 350 lb tongue max, Trailer Stability Assist, Turning circle curb-to-curb: 11.6 m, Vehicle height at curb weight (incl. shark fin, 235/55 R18): 1543 mm / 60.7 in, Vehicle length (L103): 4959 mm / 195.2 in, Vehicle width (W103, fenders): 1903 mm / 74.9 in, Wading capability depth (at walking speed, curb weight): 300 mm / 11.8 in, Wheelbase (L101): 2941 mm / 115.8 in

Specifications

Source: manufacturer press kit

Brakes

Front brake diameter345 mm
Front brake typeventilated disc
Rear brake diameter320 mm
Rear brake typesolid disc

Cargo

Cargo volume behind 1st row31.9 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row19.5 cu-ft

Dimensions Exterior

Ground clearance8.3 in
Overall height60.8 in
Overall length195.2 in
Overall width74.9 in
Wheelbase115.8 in

Engine Basics

Cylinder count4
Engine displacement1969 cc
Valve configurationDOHC 16-Valve

Engine Output

Horsepower295 hp
Torque310 lb-ft

Fuel Economy

MPG (city)22 mpg
MPG (combined)25 mpg
MPG (highway)29 mpg

Fuel System

Fuel tank capacity15.8 gal

Headroom

Front headroom39.6 in
Second-row headroom37.7 in

Legroom

Front legroom42.2 in
Second-row legroom35.9 in

Shoulder Room

Front shoulder room57.5 in
Second-row shoulder room55.9 in

Steering

Turning radius (curb-to-curb)38.1 ft

Tires

Tire size235/55R18

Transmission

Final drive ratio3.3
Transmission speeds8
Transmission typeautomatic hybrid

Wheels

Wheel diameter18 in

Standard & optional equipment

Source: manufacturer press kit

Safety7 std · 0 opt

  • Downhill Brake Control
  • Trailer Stability Assist
  • Braking distance (m) from 100-0 km/h with ABS: 35 m
  • Braking performance with ABS
  • Electronic Stability Control
  • Hill Start Assist

Exterior7 std · 0 opt

  • Cd: 0.35 (T5/T6 AWD) / 0.37 (B6 AWD)
  • Frontal area: 2.37 m2
  • Panoramic roof (headroom with panoramic roof H62-1-SR: 1006 mm front, H61-2-SR: 957 mm rear)
  • Vehicle height at curb weight (incl. shark fin, 235/55 R18): 1543 mm / 60.7 in
  • Vehicle length (L103): 4959 mm / 195.2 in
  • Vehicle width (W103, fenders): 1903 mm / 74.9 in

Powertrain8 std · 0 opt

  • AWD
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.4 sec / 0-60 mph: 6.1 sec
  • 48V KERS (ISGM)
  • 8-speed automatic gearbox (AWF8G55), AWD, final drive 3.329
  • B420T engine, 4-cylinder DOHC 2.0L turbocharged, 300 hp / 420 Nm, 48V mild hybrid (ISGM)
  • Fuel economy: City 22 mpg / Hwy 29 mpg / Combined 25 mpg

Chassis7 std · 0 opt

  • Approach angle (A116-1) at curb weight: 19 degrees
  • Breakover angle (A117) at curb weight: 17.7 degrees
  • Departure angle (A116-2) at curb weight: 20.7 degrees
  • Ground clearance (H157) at curb weight: 210 mm / 8.27 in
  • Steering ratio (angle/angle): 16.7
  • Turning circle curb-to-curb: 11.6 m

Cargo5 std · 0 opt

  • Cargo volume SAE-max (V2): 69 cu.ft
  • Cargo volume SAE-min (V10): 30.1 cu.ft
  • Largest luggage volume seats folded (V214-1): 1517 litres / 53.6 cu.ft
  • Largest luggage volume seats up (V214-2): 714 litres / 25.2 cu.ft
  • Towing capacity: 3500 lb (braked trailer max), 1650 lb (unbraked trailer max), 350 lb tongue max

Ranked by what shoppers ask about first; standard equipment before options.

Transcribed from the manufacturer's official press kit for the 2022 V90. Confirm with the window sticker for a specific unit.

Factory warranty running out?

The 2022 Volvo V90 is in the years where transmission, electronics and drivetrain repairs land on the owner. What an extended plan does and does not cover is worth reading before a dealer quotes you one.

What to check before you buy →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

Common questions about the V90 Cross Country B6 AWD

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

What does the 2022 Volvo V90 V90 Cross Country B6 AWD add over the B4 (197 hp) aut?

Against the B4 (197 hp) aut, 34 features become standard that the B4 (197 hp) aut does not and 11 published specifications differ. Both lists are on this page, taken from the manufacturer's own press material.