⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Volvo›C40›2022› Recharge Twin
2022 Volvo C40

Recharge Twin AWD

Electric AWD MSRP —Compare this trim against anything →

Specifications

Source: manufacturer press kit

Cargo

Cargo volume behind 1st row17.3 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row14.6 cu-ft

Dimensions Exterior

Overall height62.6 in
Overall length174.8 in
Overall width80.1 in

Engine Basics

Engine type (full description)Electric motor front / rear

Engine Output

Horsepower402 hp
Torque487 lb-ft

Headroom

Front headroom40.9 in
Second-row headroom36.7 in

Legroom

Front legroom40.9 in
Second-row legroom36.1 in

Shoulder Room

Front shoulder room56.7 in
Second-row shoulder room56.3 in

Steering

Steering typeElectrical Power Assisted Rack

Suspension

Front suspension typeMacPherson Suspension, Coil Springs, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar
Rear suspension typeRear multi-link Suspension with Coil Springs, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar

Standard & optional equipment

Source: manufacturer press kit

Safety1 std · 0 opt

  • Antilock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) and Electronic Brake Assistance (EBA)

Interior3 std · 0 opt

  • Headroom with panorama roof (front/rear) (H62-1 SR/H61-2 SR) (inch): 40.9 / 36.7
  • Leg room (front/rear) (L34/L51-2) (inch): 40.9 / 36.1
  • Passenger compartment width at shoulder height (front/rear) (W3-1/W3-2) (inch): 56.7 / 56.3

Exterior5 std · 0 opt

  • Height, (incl. shark fin) (inch): 62.6
  • Length, (inch): 174.8
  • Track, front (inch): 62.9
  • Track, rear (inch): 63.1
  • Width, (incl. mirrors) (inch): 80.1

Powertrain10 std · 0 opt

  • Electric motor front / rear
  • AC (11 kW) (hours): 8
  • Acceleration, 0–60 mph (sec): 4.5
  • Battery content, total amount of energy, (kWh) (Nominal): 78
  • Battery content, total amount of energy, (kWh) (Usable): 75
  • DC (150 kW) (minutes) (10-80% loading rate, battery temp 20-35 deg C): 37

Chassis3 std · 0 opt

  • Steering: Electrical Power Assisted Rack
  • Suspension front: MacPherson Suspension, Coil Springs, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar
  • Suspension rear: Rear multi-link Suspension with Coil Springs, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar

Cargo5 std · 0 opt

  • Cargo volume, including under floor storage (V211-2) (cu.ft): 14.6
  • Cargo volume, including under floor storage (V214-2) (cu.ft): 17.3
  • Frunk volume, with Tool kit (cu.ft) (US): 0.7
  • Max roof load, lb: 165
  • Max. trailer weight, lb: 3970

Ranked by what shoppers ask about first; standard equipment before options.

Transcribed from the manufacturer's official press kit for the 2022 C40. Confirm with the window sticker for a specific unit.

Factory warranty running out?

The 2022 Volvo C40 is in the years where high-voltage electronics and module repairs land on the owner. What an extended plan does and does not cover is worth reading before a dealer quotes you one.

What to check before you buy →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.