⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Rivian›R1T›2027› R1T Quad (Quad-Motor)
2027 Rivian R1T

R1T Quad (Quad-Motor) AWD

Electric AWD MSRP $115,990Compare this trim against anything →

What the R1T Quad (Quad-Motor) adds over the R1T Premium (Dual-Motor) (+$36,000)

SpecR1T Premium (Dual-Motor)R1T Quad (Quad-Motor)
Horsepower533 hp1025 hp
Torque610 lb-ft1198 lb-ft
Engine type (full description)Dual-Motor AWD (1 in front, 1 in back)Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back)
MPG (combined)85 MPGe76 MPGe
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$79,990$115,990
Payload capacity2116 lbs1669 lbs
Transmission typeDual-Motor AWDQuad-Motor AWD
Wheel diameter20 in22 in

Standard here, not on the base trim: Reinforced Underbody Shield (Available in All-Terrain Package) / Reinforced Underbody Shield (Available in All-Terrain Package) / Reinforced Underbody Shield (Included), Rivian Premium Audio (Available in Sound + Vision Package) / Rivian Premium Audio (Included) / Rivian Premium Audio (Included), Sound + Vision Package (Optional) / Sound + Vision Package (Included) / Sound + Vision Package (Included)

Specifications

Source: manufacturer press kit

Cargo

Total interior volume59.9 cu-ft

Connected Services

Connected services brandConnect+

Dimensions Exterior

Ground clearance14.6 in
Overall height78.2 in
Overall length217.1 in
Overall width88.4 in
Wheelbase135.8 in

Engine Basics

Engine type (full description)Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back)

Engine Output

Horsepower1025 hp
Torque1198 lb-ft

Fuel Economy

MPG (combined)76 MPGe

Pricing

Base MSRP (excludes destination)$115,990

Seating

Passenger seating capacity5

Suspension

Front suspension typeIndependent air suspension
Rear suspension typeIndependent air suspension

Transmission

Transmission typeQuad-Motor AWD

Weights

Payload capacity1669 lbs

Wheels

Wheel diameter22 in

Standard & optional equipment

Source: manufacturer press kit

Safety19 std · 0 opt

  • Forward Collision Warning
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Warning
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Lane Keeping Assist
  • 12 ultrasonic surround sensors
  • 12-camera surround view system

Infotainment13 std · 0 opt

  • SOS emergency response
  • Wireless charging for up to 2 phones
  • 12.3" driver display screen
  • 15.6" infotainment screen
  • 6 (USB-C charging ports)
  • 6.8" digital rear screen

Convenience5 std · 0 opt

  • 4 (120V three-prong outlets)
  • E-latch door release
  • Garage door opener
  • Ignition-free drive
  • Power front trunk release

Climate2 std · 0 opt

  • Dual zone automatic climate control
  • Pre-entry climate control

Seating3 std · 0 opt

  • Heated and ventilated front seats with memory
  • 5 seats (Capacity)
  • 8-way power driver and passenger lumbar adjustment with memory settings

Interior7 std · 0 opt

  • Heated steering wheel
  • Power tilt and telescoping steering column
  • Illuminated door sills
  • Integrated door flashlight
  • Interior: Black Mountain; Ocean Coast (Premium) / Black Mountain Signature; Slate Sky Signature (Performance, Quad)
  • Knitted textile headliner / Soft-touch sueded textile headliner

Exterior22 std · 1 opt

  • 135.8 in (Wheelbase)
  • 217.1 in (Length)
  • 72.7 in (Min height)
  • 78.2 in (Max height)
  • 82.0 in (Width (with mirrors folded))
  • 88.4 in (Width (with mirrors))

Powertrain11 std · 0 opt

  • 325 g CO2e/mi (Life cycle carbon footprint) / 366 g CO2e/mi / 365 g CO2e/mi
  • 329 mi (EPA est.) (Large battery) / 371 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery) / 374 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery)
  • 4.5 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.9 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.5 sec (0–60 mph)
  • 533 hp (Horsepower) / 850 hp (Horsepower) / 1,025 hp (Horsepower)
  • 610 lb-ft (Torque) / 1,103 lb-ft (Torque) / 1,198 lb-ft (Torque)
  • 85 MPGe (EPA efficiency (22" wheels/tires)) / 76 MPGe / 76 MPGe

Chassis5 std · 0 opt

  • 14.6 in (Max ground clearance)
  • 29.9° (Max departure angle)
  • 35.7° (Max approach angle)
  • Independent air suspension with 4 ride heights / Independent air suspension with 5 ride heights
  • Kinetic roll control

Cargo9 std · 0 opt

  • Bumper-matched trailer hitch
  • 11.7 cu ft (Gear Tunnel volume)
  • 2,116 lb (Payload) / 1,702 lb (Payload) / 1,669 lb (Payload)
  • 29.2 cu ft (Cargo bed storage volume)
  • 54.2" x 51.1" x 18.3" (Cargo bed dimensions)
  • 59.9 cu ft (Total interior storage)

Ranked by what shoppers ask about first; standard equipment before options.

Transcribed from the manufacturer's official press kit for the 2027 R1T. Confirm with the window sticker for a specific unit.

The cheapest ownership win

Insurers price the 2027 R1T very differently, and the gap between the best and worst quote on the same car and driver is usually larger than any option you are weighing on this page.

How to compare cover →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

Common questions about the R1T Quad (Quad-Motor)

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

How much is the 2027 Rivian R1T R1T Quad (Quad-Motor)?

The manufacturer lists $115,990 for the 2027 Rivian R1T R1T Quad (Quad-Motor). That is $36,000 above the R1T Premium (Dual-Motor), the cheapest trim of the same model year. MSRP excludes destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.

What does the 2027 Rivian R1T R1T Quad (Quad-Motor) add over the R1T Premium (Dual-Motor)?

Against the R1T Premium (Dual-Motor), 3 features become standard that the R1T Premium (Dual-Motor) does not and 8 published specifications differ. Both lists are on this page, taken from the manufacturer's own press material.