⌘K
Your vehicleHome›Rivian›R1S›2027› R1S Quad (Quad-Motor)
2027 Rivian R1S

R1S Quad (Quad-Motor) AWD

Electric AWD MSRP $121,990Compare this trim against anything →

What the R1S Quad (Quad-Motor) adds over the R1S Premium (Dual-Motor) (+$38,000)

SpecR1S Premium (Dual-Motor)R1S Quad (Quad-Motor)
Horsepower533 hp1025 hp
Torque610 lb-ft1198 lb-ft
Engine type (full description)Dual-Motor AWD (1 in front, 1 in back)Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back)
MPG (combined)85 MPGe76 MPGe
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$83,990$121,990
Payload capacity2119 lbs1724 lbs

Standard here, not on the base trim: Reinforced Underbody Shield (Available in All-Terrain Package / Included), Rivian Premium Audio (Available in Sound + Vision Package / Included), Sound + Vision Package (Optional / Included)

Specifications

Source: manufacturer press kit

Cargo

Cargo volume behind 1st row90.7 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 2nd row48.6 cu-ft
Cargo volume behind 3rd row17.6 cu-ft
Total interior volume105.8 cu-ft

Connected Services

Connected services brandConnect+

Dimensions Exterior

Ground clearance14.7 in
Overall height77.3 in
Overall length200.8 in
Overall width88.4 in
Wheelbase121.1 in

Engine Basics

Engine type (full description)Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back)

Engine Output

Horsepower1025 hp
Torque1198 lb-ft

Fuel Economy

MPG (combined)76 MPGe

Pricing

Base MSRP (excludes destination)$121,990

Seating

Passenger seating capacity7

Suspension

Front suspension typeIndependent air suspension
Rear suspension typeIndependent air suspension

Transmission

Transmission typeAWD

Weights

Payload capacity1724 lbs

Wheels

Wheel diameter22 in

Standard & optional equipment

Source: manufacturer press kit

Safety19 std · 0 opt

  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • 360 View
  • Forward Collision Warning
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Warning
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Lane Keeping Assist

Infotainment12 std · 0 opt

  • SOS emergency response
  • Wireless charging for up to 2 phones
  • 12.3" driver display screen
  • 15.6" infotainment screen
  • 6.8" digital rear screen
  • 8 (USB-C charging ports)

Convenience7 std · 0 opt

  • 2 (120V three-prong outlets)
  • Air Compressor (Included)
  • E-latch door release
  • Garage door opener
  • Ignition-free drive
  • Power front trunk release

Climate2 std · 0 opt

  • Dual zone automatic climate control
  • Pre-entry climate control

Seating3 std · 1 opt

  • Heated and ventilated front seats with memory
  • 8-way power driver and passenger lumbar adjustment with memory settings
  • Capacity: 7 seats
  • Captain's Chairs (Optional) optional

Interior7 std · 0 opt

  • Heated steering wheel
  • Power tilt and telescoping steering column
  • Illuminated door sills
  • Integrated door flashlight
  • Interior: Black Mountain; Ocean Coast / Black Mountain Signature; Ocean Coast Signature; Slate Sky Signature
  • Knitted textile headliner / Soft-touch sueded textile headliner

Exterior19 std · 0 opt

  • Accents and badging: Bright Package; Darkout Package / Darkout Package
  • Heated auto-folding side mirrors
  • LED brake and taillights
  • LED entry lights
  • LED front light bar with RGB design
  • LED rear lightbar

Powertrain11 std · 0 opt

  • Acceleration: 4.5 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.9 sec (0–60 mph) / 2.6 sec (0–60 mph)
  • Battery / Range: 329 mi (EPA est.) (Large battery) / 371 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery) / 374 mi (EPA est.) (Max battery)
  • Drive modes: All Purpose; All-Terrain; Snow / All Purpose; All-Terrain; Snow; Sport; Soft Sand; Rally; Drift; Rock Crawl; Conserve
  • Dual-Motor AWD (1 in front, 1 in back) / Tri-Motor AWD (1 in front, 2 in back) / Quad-Motor AWD (2 in front, 2 in back)
  • EPA efficiency (22" wheels/tires): 85 MPGe / 76 MPGe / 76 MPGe
  • Horsepower: 533 hp / 850 hp / 1,025 hp

Chassis6 std · 0 opt

  • Independent air suspension with 4 ride heights / Independent air suspension with 5 ride heights
  • Kinetic roll control
  • Max approach angle: 35.8°
  • Max departure angle: 34.4°
  • Max ground clearance: 14.7 in
  • Wheelbase: 121.1 in

Cargo7 std · 0 opt

  • Bumper-matched trailer hitch
  • Cargo volume (second row folded): 90.7 cu ft
  • Cargo volume (third row folded): 48.6 cu ft
  • Cargo volume (third row up): 17.6 cu ft
  • Payload: 2,119 lb / 1,702 lb / 1,724 lb
  • Total interior storage: 105.8 cu ft

Ranked by what shoppers ask about first; standard equipment before options.

Transcribed from the manufacturer's official press kit for the 2027 R1S. Confirm with the window sticker for a specific unit.

The cheapest ownership win

Insurers price the 2027 R1S very differently, and the gap between the best and worst quote on the same car and driver is usually larger than any option you are weighing on this page.

How to compare cover →

Affiliate disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you request a quote or buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing on this page changes because of it.

Common questions about the R1S Quad (Quad-Motor)

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

How much is the 2027 Rivian R1S R1S Quad (Quad-Motor)?

The manufacturer lists $121,990 for the 2027 Rivian R1S R1S Quad (Quad-Motor). That is $38,000 above the R1S Premium (Dual-Motor), the cheapest trim of the same model year. MSRP excludes destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.

What does the 2027 Rivian R1S R1S Quad (Quad-Motor) add over the R1S Premium (Dual-Motor)?

Against the R1S Premium (Dual-Motor), 3 features become standard that the R1S Premium (Dual-Motor) does not and 6 published specifications differ. Both lists are on this page, taken from the manufacturer's own press material.