⌘K
Browse the recordHome›Compare› K4 vs Sentra
Head-to-head

2026 Kia K4 vs 2026 Nissan Sentra

The Kia K4 wins clearly, 98.4 to 90.3, on tech & comfort, safety, space & cargo. The Nissan Sentra is ahead on performance.

A

2026 Kia K4

The 2026 Kia K4 is sold in the U.S. as a gas midsize sedan with 5 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the K4 4DR w/ DMS, is EPA-rated at 33 mp…

vs
A

2026 Nissan Sentra

The 2026 Nissan Sentra is sold in the U.S. as a gas midsize sedan with 3 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Sentra (2-mode), is EPA-rated…

Verdict · default weights

2026 Kia K4

Clear win

The Kia K4 wins clearly, 98.4 to 90.3, on tech & comfort, safety, space & cargo. The Nissan Sentra is ahead on performance.

Tech & comfort 2026 Kia K4 leads by 38.2
Safety 2026 Kia K4 leads by 5.6
Space & cargo 2026 Kia K4 leads by 4.2
Category · weight2026 Nissan Sentraoverall 90.32026 Kia K4overall 98.4
Pricew 498.6100
Fuel & rangew 3100100
Safetyw 488.994.5
Space & cargow 295.8100
Performancew 29997
Tech & comfortw 361.8100
Warrantynot comparedNo dataNo data
Overall90.398.4

Trim vs trim · 6 of 7 categories compared

Nissan Sentra: base trim S FWD · Kia K4: base trim LX FWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.

Change what matters to you →Scores are 0–100 per category from the data on this page. The weights are yours to set.

Where the gap is

the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbers

Where the 2026 Kia K4 wins

  • It has drawn fewer owner complaints (13 against 19 filed with NHTSA).
  • It lists more comfort and tech equipment (38 points against 23.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½).
  • It gives rear passengers 38 in of legroom against 34.8.

Where the 2026 Nissan Sentra answers

  • It turns out 146 lb-ft of torque against 132.
  • It lists 29 standard driver-assist features against 28.

What they share

  • A Safety Signal of 92.
  • The same EPA fuel cost ($2,050 a year).
  • 33 combined.

Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.

Specifications side by side

46 specs · manufacturer press kits
SpecNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Pricing
Base MSRP (excludes destination)$22,600$22,290
Engine Basics
Aspiration—naturally aspirated
Cylinder count44
Engine displacement1,997 cc1,999 cc
Engine type (full description)2.0L DOHC I42.0L I-4, Multi Point Injection (MPI), Atkinson
Fuel injection systemgdi mpigdi mpi
Valve configuration4 valves per cylinder, Continuous Variable Valve Timing Control SystemDOHC 16-Valve
Engine Output
Horsepower149 hp147 hp
Torque146 lb-ft132 lb-ft
Fuel Economy
MPG (city)30 mpg29 mpg
MPG (combined)33 mpg33 mpg
MPG (highway)38 mpg39 mpg
Transmission
Final drive ratio5.0345.149:1
Transmission typecvtIntelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
Dimensions Exterior
Ground clearance4.7 in—
Overall height57.1 in55.9 in
Overall length183 in185 in
Overall width71.5 in72.8 in
Wheelbase107 in107 in
Cargo
Cargo volume behind 2nd row14.3 cu-ft14.6 cu-ft
Total interior volume110 cu-ft—
Seating
Passenger seating capacity5—
Headroom
Front headroom38.9 in39 in
Third-row headroom36.7 in—
Legroom
Front legroom44 in42.3 in
Third-row legroom34.8 in38 in
Weights
Curb weight (maximum)3,097 lbs2,956 lbs
Curb weight (minimum)3,097 lbs2,932 lbs
Gross vehicle weight rating4,079 lbs3,924 lbs
Suspension
Front suspension typeIndependent strut with coil springsMacPherson strut
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independentCoupled Torsion Beam Axle (CTBA)
Steering
Steering typeDual pinion electric power-assistedColumn Mounted-Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)
Turning radius (curb-to-curb)34.8 ft17.6 ft
Brakes
Front brake diameter279 mm280 mm
Front brake typeVented discventilated disc
Parking brake typeElectric with auto-holdepb
Rear brake diameter259 mm262 mm
Rear brake typeVented discsolid disc
Wheels
Wheel diameter16 in16 in
Wheel materialsteelsteel
Wheel width6.5 in6.5 in
Tires
Tire size205/60R16205/55R16
Fuel System
Fuel tank capacity12.4 gal12.4 gal
Minimum recommended octane8792
Shoulder Room
Front shoulder room56.2 in56.5 in
Third-row shoulder room54.6 in54.7 in

Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.

Equipment, feature by feature

149 features · differences first, then shared

Safety33 differ · 45 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Smart Cruise Control (SCC) with Stop and Go, steering remote control— std
Forward Collision Avoidance (FCA), Car/Pedestrian/Cyclist/Junction-Turning— std
Intelligent Forward Collision Warning std—
Lane Following Assist (LFA)— std
Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance (RCCA) std—
Lane Departure Warning with haptic steering wheel std—
Lane Keeping Assist (LKA)— std
Rear View Monitor (RVM) with Parking guidelines— std

Infotainment16 differ · 17 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
1 rear, charge-only USB Type C port std—
12.3-inch NissanConnect® touchscreen std—
12.3-inch Touch screen, ccNC Lite Radio, SXM and HD Radio— std
2 front USB Type C ports std—
7-inch multi-information display std—
AM/FM with RDS std—
Audio and Bluetooth Hands-free with Steering remote control— std
Bluetooth® hands-free phone system with Streaming Audio via Bluetooth® std—

Convenience13 differ · 13 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Smart Key with Remote/Push-button Start— std
12-volt DC power outlet std—
Auto door lock system with Speed Sensing/Shift Lever Auto Lock, and Impact Sensing Unlock— std
Front and rear power windows— std
Inside Handle Override All Doors— std
Power door locks with auto-locking feature std—
Power outlet (x1)— std
Power windows with driver-side one-touch auto up/down and auto reverse std—

Climate3 differ · 3 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Air Conditioner Manual— std
Manual air conditioning std—
PTC Heater— std

Seating7 differ · 8 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Heated front seatsopt—
6-way manual adjustable std—
4-way manual front passenger seat std—
Bench fixed seatback folding— std
Driver's seat Height Adjustable - Pumping type— std
Passenger side Height Adjustable - Pumping type— std
Rear seats 60/40-split fold-down std—
Cloth seat trim std std

Interior17 differ · 18 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
4-inch TFT Cluster— std
C/Pad interior trim with Technical Embossing— std
Deluxe SynTex Inside Door Armrest— std
Floor console Armrest with SynTex material— std
Front/Rear Door Center Plastic Trim— std
Front/Rear Door Upper Plastic Trim— std
Glove Box with Damper— std
LED Map and Room Lamp— std

Exterior33 differ · 34 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
LED Projector-Type Headlights (Low: Thin projector, High: Small cube projector) with integrated LED Fog Lights std—
16-inch steel wheels (Dark Gray cover)— std
16-inch steel with cover, 16 x 6.5-inch wheels std—
205/60R16 all-season tires std—
Black Belt-line molding— std
Black bumper— std
Black Radiator Grille with Metal Paint trim— std
Black Side Sill— std

Powertrain3 differ · 4 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
2.0L Multi Port Injection (MPI) engine— std
Idle Stop/Start std—
Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)— std
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) std std

Chassis7 differ · 7 listed

FeatureNissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Active Ride Control std—
Column Mounted-Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)— std
Electric parking brake with auto-hold std—
Front McPherson strut with Coil spring— std
Intelligent Ride Control std—
Rear Coupled Torsion Beam Axle (CTBA)— std
Shock Absorber Type Gas— std

Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.

Safety record

NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAP

Nissan Sentra

Safety Signal 92 A
NHTSA overall —
Frontal / side / rollover — / — / —
Recalls 1
Owner complaints 19 · 1 crashes · 1 fires
Most complained about Unspecified (8), Back Over Prevention (4), Wheels (3)

Top recalls

  • high Seats 26V145000 · 15 vehicles

Kia K4

Safety Signal 92 A
NHTSA overall ★★★★★
Frontal / side / rollover ★★★★☆ / ★★★★★ / ★★★★★
Recalls 1
Owner complaints 13 · 6 crashes · 0 fires
Most complained about Steering (5), Lane Departure (5), Unspecified (5)

Top recalls

  • high Seat Belts 26V135000 · 14,870 vehicles

Ownership

EPA, manufacturer warranty
Nissan SentraS FWDKia K4LX FWD
Price$22,600 (base trim)$22,290 (base trim)
Price range across trims$22,600 – $27,990 4 trims$22,290 – $28,890 8 trims
PowertrainsGASGAS
EPA configuration comparedSentra (2-mode)K4 4DR w/ DMS
Combined mpg / MPGe3333
EPA annual fuel cost$2,050$2,050
EV range——
Basic warranty——
Powertrain warranty——
Roadside assistance——

Common questions

Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kits

Which is better, the 2026 Nissan Sentra or the 2026 Kia K4?

The Kia K4 wins clearly, 98.4 to 90.3, on tech & comfort, safety, space & cargo. The Nissan Sentra is ahead on performance. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Kia K4 scores 98.4 and the 2026 Nissan Sentra 90.3. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.

Which is cheaper, the 2026 Nissan Sentra or the 2026 Kia K4?

The 2026 Kia K4 starts lower — $22,290 against $22,600, a gap of $310 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.

Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Nissan Sentra or the 2026 Kia K4?

2026 Nissan Sentra: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 1 recall. 2026 Kia K4: 5 NHTSA stars, grade A, 1 recall. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.

What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Nissan Sentra and the 2026 Kia K4?

Where the 2026 Kia K4 wins: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (13 against 19 filed with NHTSA), lists more comfort and tech equipment (38 points against 23.5 on the press-kit count, standard = 1, optional = ½), and gives rear passengers 38 in of legroom against 34.8. Where the 2026 Nissan Sentra answers: it turns out 146 lb-ft of torque against 132 and lists 29 standard driver-assist features against 28. What they share: a Safety Signal of 92, the same EPA fuel cost ($2,050 a year), and 33 combined.