2026 Ford Escape vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 edges it, 91.8 to 86.8, on safety, fuel & range. The Ford Escape is ahead on price.
2026 Ford Escape
The 2026 Ford Escape is sold in the U.S. as a plug-in hybrid, hybrid and gas compact SUV with 5 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the Escape…
2026 Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is sold in the U.S. as a hybrid compact SUV with 6 EPA-rated configurations. The most efficient version, the RAV4, is EPA-rated at 43 mpg c…
2026 Toyota RAV4
Slight edgeThe Toyota RAV4 edges it, 91.8 to 86.8, on safety, fuel & range. The Ford Escape is ahead on price.
| Category · weight | 2026 Ford Escapeoverall 86.8 | 2026 Toyota RAV4overall 91.8 | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricew 4 | 100 | 95.1 | |||||||||||||||
Base MSRP of the trim (or the model's lowest trim). Lower is better. | |||||||||||||||||
| Fuel & rangew 3 | 91.8 | 100 | |||||||||||||||
EPA annual fuel cost and combined mpg / MPGe; EV range when both are electric. | |||||||||||||||||
| Safetyw 4 | 63.2 | 78.2 | |||||||||||||||
NHTSA 5-Star rating, WhichTrim Safety Signal (open recalls by severity), owner complaints, standard driver-assist features (from the press kit, or from what the manufacturer filed with NHTSA where there is none). Open park-outside / do-not-drive advisories cost 25 points. | |||||||||||||||||
| Space & cargonot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Performancenot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Tech & comfortnot compared | No data | No data | |||||||||||||||
| Warrantyw 2 | 100 | 100 | |||||||||||||||
Basic and powertrain coverage in years and miles. | |||||||||||||||||
| Overall | 86.8 | 91.8 | |||||||||||||||
Trim vs trim · 4 of 7 categories compared
Ford Escape: base trim Active · Toyota RAV4: base trim LE FWD. Pick a trim in the tool to compare any other trim.
Where the gap is
the biggest differences, from the scorecard's own numbersWhere the 2026 Toyota RAV4 wins
- It lists 16 standard driver-assist features against 0.
- It has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 94 against 72).
- It costs $150 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($1,550 against $1,700).
Where the 2026 Ford Escape answers
- It has drawn fewer owner complaints (4 against 44 filed with NHTSA).
- It starts $1,550 lower ($30,350 against $31,900 base MSRP).
What they share
- A 3-year basic warranty.
- 36,000-mile basic coverage.
- A 5-year powertrain warranty.
Ranked by how far apart the two score on each measure, so a price gap and a horsepower gap are compared on the same scale. Every figure is on this page.
Specifications side by side
49 specs · manufacturer press kits| Spec | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | ||
| Base MSRP (excludes destination) | $30,350 | $31,900 |
| Engine Basics | ||
| Aspiration | — | Atkinson Cycle |
| Cylinder count | — | 4 |
| Engine displacement | — | 2,487 cc |
| Engine type (full description) | — | 2.5-liter Dynamic Force 4-cylinder, aluminum alloy block with aluminum alloy cylinder head |
| Fuel injection system | — | D-4S |
| Valve configuration | — | DOHC 16-Valve |
| Engine Output | ||
| Horsepower | — | 226 hp |
| Torque | — | 163 lb-ft |
| Fuel Economy | ||
| MPG (city) | — | 47 mpg |
| MPG (combined) | — | 43 mpg |
| MPG (highway) | — | 40 mpg |
| Transmission | ||
| Transmission type | — | Electronically controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (ECVT) with sequential shift mode |
| Dimensions Exterior | ||
| Ground clearance | — | 8.1 in |
| Overall height | — | 66.7 in |
| Overall length | — | 181 in |
| Overall width | — | 73 in |
| Wheelbase | — | 106 in |
| Cargo | ||
| Cargo volume behind 1st row | — | 70.4 cu-ft |
| Cargo volume behind 2nd row | — | 37.8 cu-ft |
| Total interior volume | — | 98.9 cu-ft |
| Seating | ||
| Passenger seating capacity | — | 5 |
| Headroom | ||
| Front headroom | — | 37.9 in |
| Second-row headroom | — | 39.5 in |
| Legroom | ||
| Front legroom | — | 41 in |
| Second-row legroom | — | 37.8 in |
| Weights | ||
| Curb weight (maximum) | — | 3,640 lbs |
| Curb weight (minimum) | — | 3,640 lbs |
| Gross vehicle weight rating | — | 4,920 lbs |
| Suspension | ||
| Front suspension type | — | Independent MacPherson strut with stabilizer bar |
| Rear suspension type | — | Multi-link with stabilizer bar |
| Steering | ||
| Steering type | — | Electric Power Steering (EPS); rack-mounted parallel-type electric power-assisted rack-and-pinion |
| Turning radius (curb-to-curb) | — | 36.9 ft |
| Brakes | ||
| Front brake diameter | — | 305 mm |
| Front brake type | — | ventilated disc |
| Parking brake type | — | epb |
| Rear brake diameter | — | 282 mm |
| Rear brake type | — | solid disc |
| Wheels | ||
| Wheel diameter | — | 17 in |
| Wheel material | — | alloy |
| Wheel width | — | 7.5 in |
| Tires | ||
| Tire size | — | 235/65R17 |
| Fuel System | ||
| Fuel tank capacity | — | 14.5 gal |
| Minimum recommended octane | — | 87 |
| Connected Services | ||
| Connected services brand | — | Toyota Safety Connect / Drive Connect / Remote Connect |
| Connected services trial (premium tier) | — | 12 months |
| Connected services trial (standard tier) | — | 60 months |
| Shoulder Room | ||
| Front shoulder room | — | 57 in |
| Second-row shoulder room | — | 56.4 in |
Green marks the better value where the direction is unambiguous (more room, more power, lower price). Blank rows are specs the press kit does not publish.
Equipment, feature by feature
58 features · differences first, then sharedSafety16 differ · 16 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota Safety Sense™ 4.0 (TSS 4.0) — Pre-Collision System w/Pedestrian Detection (PCS w/PD), Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control w/Eco Mode (DRCC), Lane Departure Alert w/Steering Assist (LDA w/SA), Lane Tracing Assist (LTA), Automatic High Beams (AHB), Road Sign Assist (RSA), Proactive Driving Assist | — | std |
| Trailer-Sway Control (TSC) | — | std |
| Adjustable front shoulder anchors | — | std |
| Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) | — | std |
| Backup camera with dynamic gridlines | — | std |
| Blind Spot Monitor (BSM) with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert (RCTA) | — | std |
| Child-protector rear door locks and power window lockout control | — | std |
| Eight airbags — includes driver and front passenger Advanced Airbag System, driver and front passenger seat-mounted side airbags, driver's knee airbag, front passenger seat cushion airbag, and front and rear side curtain airbags | — | std |
| Electric Parking Brake (EPB) with Brake Hold | — | std |
| Front and outboard second-row seatbelts with seatbelt pretensioners with force limiters | — | std |
| Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) | — | std |
| LATCH (Lower Anchors and Tethers for Children) includes lower anchors on outboard rear seats and tether anchors on all rear seats | — | std |
| Star Safety System™ — includes Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), Traction Control (TRAC), Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD), Brake Assist (BA) and Smart Stop Technology® (SST) | — | std |
| Vehicle Proximity Notification System (VPNS) | — | std |
| Anti-theft system with engine immobilizer | — | std |
| Tire Pressure Monitor System (TPMS) with direct pressure readout and individual tire location alert | — | std |
Infotainment10 differ · 10 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Connect — 1-year trial subscription | — | std |
| Remote Connect — remotely interact with your vehicle through the Toyota app via your smartwatch | — | std |
| Safety Connect® Stolen Vehicle Locator | — | std |
| Wi-Fi Connect — includes AT&T Wi-Fi hotspot and Integrated Streaming (Spotify® – separate subscription required) compatibility. 30-day trial subscription with Unlimited Hotspot Data | — | std |
| Safety Connect® — includes Emergency Assistance Button, Enhanced Roadside Assistance, Automatic Collision Notification, and Stolen Vehicle Locator | — | std |
| 10.5-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia, six speakers, with wireless Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ compatibility, SiriusXM® with 360L with 3-month trial | — | std |
| 2 - 15w front USB-C charging ports and 1 center console media USB-C charging port | — | std |
| Drive Connect — includes Cloud Navigation with Google Points of Interest (POI) data, Intelligent Assistant with Hey, Toyota, and Destination Assist. Capable, subscription required (LE, XLE Premium, SE, Woodland); 1-year trial (Limited, XSE, GR SPORT) | — | std |
| Drive Recorder Dash Cam- integrated drive recording system that utilizes front and rear (front and Panoramic View Monitor if equipped) camera systems for video recording | — | std |
| Service Connect — receive personalized maintenance updates and vehicle health reports. 5-year minimum trial subscription | — | std |
Convenience3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| One 12V/120W auxiliary power outlet in front instrument panel storage tray and one 12V/120W auxiliary power outlet [12v] in cargo area | — | std |
| Power windows with auto up/down and jam protection in all positions | — | std |
| Remote keyless entry system with lock, unlock, panic functions, and remote illuminated entry | — | std |
Climate1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Dual zone automatic climate control system with dust and pollen filter and rear-seat vents | — | std |
Seating3 differ · 3 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| 60/40 split reclining fold-flat rear seat with center armrest and cup holders | — | std |
| Fabric-trimmed seats | — | std |
| Fabric-trimmed seats; 8-way manual-adjustable driver's seat with lumbar support; 6-way manual front passenger seat with seatback pocket | — | std |
Interior12 differ · 12 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| 12.3-in. digital gauge cluster with customizable settings, integrated multimedia information, odometer, tripmeters, clock, outside temperature, rear passenger seatbelt indicators, fuel gauge, hybrid energy monitor, battery charge meter, fuel economy information, trip timer, shift-position and scheduled maintenance indicators, and warning messages | — | std |
| Black carpet flooring with driver-side footrest | — | std |
| Chrome painted dash with urethane dash panels and soft touch leather wrapped armrests | — | std |
| Front-door storage pockets with bottle holders | — | std |
| Passenger-side lockable glove compartment | — | std |
| RAV4 branded center console | — | std |
| Removeable front cupholder divider | — | std |
| Turn signal stalk with headlight controls and one-touch 3-blink lane change turn signals | — | std |
| Day/night rearview mirror | — | std |
| Sun visors with illuminated vanity mirrors | — | std |
| Tilt/telescopic 3-spoke steering wheel | — | std |
| Overhead console with maplights, sunglasses storage and Safety Connect® button | — | std |
Exterior10 differ · 10 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| LED projector low- and high-beam headlights, daytime running lights (DRLs) and front side marker lamp with chrome accent, Automatic High Beams (AHB) | — | std |
| 17-in. dark gray metallic wheels | — | std |
| Color-keyed roof-mounted shark-fin antenna | — | std |
| Dual exhaust | — | std |
| LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL) | — | std |
| LED taillights | — | std |
| Low-profile black roof rails | — | std |
| Privacy glass on all rear side, quarter and liftgate windows | — | std |
| Rear liftgate window defogger | — | std |
| Temporary spare tire/wheel | — | std |
Powertrain1 differ · 1 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) | — | std |
Cargo2 differ · 2 listed
| Feature | Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo area tonneau cover | — | std |
| Height-adjustable rear cargo area deck board | — | std |
Highlighted rows are where the two differ. Wording is the manufacturer's own.
Safety record
NHTSA recalls, complaints, NCAPFord Escape
Top recalls
- critical Electrical System 26V091000 · 25,237 vehicles
- high Power Train 26V301000 · 208 vehicles
- high Seat Belts 25V862000 · 780 vehicles
Toyota RAV4
Top recalls
- minor Engine And Engine Cooling 26V659000 · 30,978 vehicles
- minor Equipment 26V571000 · 135 vehicles
Ownership
EPA, manufacturer warranty| Ford EscapeActive | Toyota RAV4LE FWD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $30,350 (base trim) | $31,900 (base trim) |
| Price range across trims | $30,350 – $38,935 6 trims | $31,900 – $48,500 13 trims |
| Powertrains | PHEV, HEV, GAS | HEV |
| EPA configuration compared | Escape FWD PHEV | RAV4 |
| Combined mpg / MPGe | 40 | 43 |
| EPA annual fuel cost | $1,700 | $1,550 |
| EV range | — | — |
| Basic warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (make terms) | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 yr / 60,000 mi (make terms) | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| Roadside assistance | 5 yr | — |
Common questions
Source: EPA, NHTSA and manufacturer press kitsWhich is better, the 2026 Ford Escape or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 edges it, 91.8 to 86.8, on safety, fuel & range. The Ford Escape is ahead on price. On WhichTrim's default weights the 2026 Toyota RAV4 scores 91.8 and the 2026 Ford Escape 86.8. The weights are yours to change — move what you care about and the verdict recalculates on the page.
Which is cheaper, the 2026 Ford Escape or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
The 2026 Ford Escape starts lower — $30,350 against $31,900, a gap of $1,550 at the trims compared here. Both are manufacturer MSRPs before destination, options and dealer charges.
Which has the better safety record, the 2026 Ford Escape or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
2026 Ford Escape: 5 NHTSA stars, grade C, 3 recalls. 2026 Toyota RAV4: no NHTSA rating yet, grade A, 2 recalls. Crash ratings come from NHTSA's own tests; the grade is WhichTrim's read of the recall record, and the two can disagree.
What are the biggest differences between the 2026 Ford Escape and the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Where the 2026 Toyota RAV4 wins: it lists 16 standard driver-assist features against 0, has the cleaner recall record (Safety Signal 94 against 72), and costs $150 a year less to fuel on the EPA's estimate ($1,550 against $1,700). Where the 2026 Ford Escape answers: it has drawn fewer owner complaints (4 against 44 filed with NHTSA) and starts $1,550 lower ($30,350 against $31,900 base MSRP). What they share: a 3-year basic warranty, 36,000-mile basic coverage, and a 5-year powertrain warranty.